1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Шістдесят дев'ять гривень"

"Шістдесят дев'ять гривень"

Translation:Sixty-nine hryvnias

June 14, 2015

10 Comments


Stevie_T

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Yutrobog

I'm glad that someone got it.


Torra2ESA

I gave you a lingot and not I have 69 lingots. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


raya762202

the ь makes the sound before it softer no matter what so just say but in a gentle way that's how i pronounce it


gabzerbinatoEng

The ть in дев'ять sounds like a "d". Is it correct?


savasabaka

no, we say ть like t' (soft t) as in tuesday


gabzerbinatoEng

Thanks for the tip! So ть is just a little softer than ч?


savasabaka

no, it is another sound, but if you make ть as a sound that is a little softer than ч you will get чь and possibly be understood. One can check the sounds on forvo


johnfresh

I try to pronounce the ь as a very soft j after the letter: i.e. ть is tj and дь is dj.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.