"Шістдесят дев'ять гривень"

Translation:Sixty-nine hryvnias

3 years ago

11 Comments


Stevie_T
Stevie_T

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Oh yeah...

2 years ago

Yutrobog

I'm glad that someone got it.

11 months ago

TorraElfEa

I gave you a lingot and not I have 69 lingots. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 month ago

raya762202

the ь makes the sound before it softer no matter what so just say but in a gentle way that's how i pronounce it

4 months ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

The ть in дев'ять sounds like a "d". Is it correct?

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

no, we say ть like t' (soft t) as in tuesday

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Thanks for the tip! So ть is just a little softer than ч?

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

no, it is another sound, but if you make ть as a sound that is a little softer than ч you will get чь and possibly be understood. One can check the sounds on forvo

3 years ago

johnfresh

I try to pronounce the ь as a very soft j after the letter: i.e. ть is tj and дь is dj.

2 years ago

TorraElfEa

lol 69 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.