"Шістдесят дев'ять гривень"

Translation:Sixty-nine hryvnias

June 14, 2015

11 Comments


Stevie_T

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 17, 2015

Sean_Roy

Oh yeah...

January 16, 2016

Yutrobog

I'm glad that someone got it.

December 23, 2017

TorraElfEa

I gave you a lingot and not I have 69 lingots. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 6, 2018

raya762202

the ь makes the sound before it softer no matter what so just say but in a gentle way that's how i pronounce it

July 29, 2018

gabzerbinatoEng

The ть in дев'ять sounds like a "d". Is it correct?

June 14, 2015

savasabaka

no, we say ть like t' (soft t) as in tuesday

June 15, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Thanks for the tip! So ть is just a little softer than ч?

June 15, 2015

savasabaka

no, it is another sound, but if you make ть as a sound that is a little softer than ч you will get чь and possibly be understood. One can check the sounds on forvo

June 15, 2015

johnfresh

I try to pronounce the ь as a very soft j after the letter: i.e. ть is tj and дь is dj.

January 11, 2016

TorraElfEa

lol 69 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 6, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.