"The party will begin at 10 p.m."

Translation:La festo komenciĝos je la dudek-dua horo.

June 14, 2015

26 Comments


dreiher

I don't think it s fair to hold us to the "-ig/iĝ" quite yet.

October 30, 2015

CloudeAytr

Ju pli frue, des pli bona!

November 26, 2015

Vortarulo

Correction: Ju pli frue, des pli bone. :)

November 26, 2015

CloudeAytr

Dankon, mi estis pensanta ke ĝi ne ĝustas.

November 26, 2015

dano.novmano

Me neither, I had not been introduced to -ig/-iĝ yet.

January 17, 2018

ZachTorino

I don't understand why this can't just be 'komencos' doesn't that already mean "will begin"?

September 11, 2016

SquirlRat

komenci is a transitive verb but there is no direct object in this sentence. The party is itself starting, the party isn't starting a thing. We haven't got something like "La festo komencos esti laŭta je la dudek-dua horo".
"Oni komencos la feston" = "La festo komenciĝos"

December 17, 2016

MissMiny

There was another question that used "1 o'clock" and the answer was "je la unua", so why do we have to add "horo" in this answer? Would it be wrong to simply say "je la dudek-dua"?

October 7, 2017

hellomidnight

No, they're both correct.

December 7, 2018

conor.bassoon

Do you have to use military time or is there another way to express PM?

July 29, 2015

Vortarulo

You can also say posttagmeze for "pm". Sometimes antaŭtagmeze and posttagmeze are abbreviated in Esperanto as atm and ptm but it's recommended to use the 24h-system.

September 13, 2015

ysangkok

Is there an equivalent of "zero two hundred hours"?

April 20, 2016

Vortarulo

It's just la dua horo nokte/matene. But "two hundred" is not used in this case.

April 20, 2016

noureddin95

"La festo komenciĝos je la deka" is correct also.

You can also append "vespere" or similar adverb.

July 30, 2015

someonewithpc

That's not military time.

July 7, 2017

effyleven

Multiple choice obliged an answer 'dudek dua horoj'... bit sneaky to slip in the 24 hour clock when the English for translation indicates "10pm."

December 24, 2016

Jb11131999

Cxu oni povus diri "dudek dua horo"?

January 6, 2016

FredCapp

Post la Duo Premio montraĵo.

July 14, 2015

Rae.F

LOL. I had multiple choice and one of the wrong answers was Komenciĝos la festo dudek-tria 22-a. Because that makes total sense!

August 24, 2017

JoshuaFischer1

Ĉu ni povas diri, "La festo komenciĝos je la dudek dua?" (sen horo).

September 12, 2017

AnnikaQED

Why can't "partio" be used for "party"?

December 20, 2017

Vortarulo

Partio is a political party, and they are usually founded, they don't really "begin".

December 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.