1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The party will begin at 10 p…

"The party will begin at 10 p.m."

Translation:La festo komenciĝos je la dudek-dua horo.

June 14, 2015

26 Comments


dreiher

I don't think it s fair to hold us to the "-ig/iĝ" quite yet.


CloudeAytr

Ju pli frue, des pli bona!


Vortarulo

Correction: Ju pli frue, des pli bone. :)


CloudeAytr

Dankon, mi estis pensanta ke ĝi ne ĝustas.


dano.novmano

Me neither, I had not been introduced to -ig/-iĝ yet.


ZachTorino

I don't understand why this can't just be 'komencos' doesn't that already mean "will begin"?


SquirlRat

komenci is a transitive verb but there is no direct object in this sentence. The party is itself starting, the party isn't starting a thing. We haven't got something like "La festo komencos esti laŭta je la dudek-dua horo".
"Oni komencos la feston" = "La festo komenciĝos"


conor.bassoon

Do you have to use military time or is there another way to express PM?


Vortarulo

You can also say posttagmeze for "pm". Sometimes antaŭtagmeze and posttagmeze are abbreviated in Esperanto as atm and ptm but it's recommended to use the 24h-system.


ysangkok

Is there an equivalent of "zero two hundred hours"?


Vortarulo

It's just la dua horo nokte/matene. But "two hundred" is not used in this case.


noureddin95

"La festo komenciĝos je la deka" is correct also.

You can also append "vespere" or similar adverb.


someonewithpc

That's not military time.


MissMiny

There was another question that used "1 o'clock" and the answer was "je la unua", so why do we have to add "horo" in this answer? Would it be wrong to simply say "je la dudek-dua"?


hellomidnight

No, they're both correct.


effyleven

Multiple choice obliged an answer 'dudek dua horoj'... bit sneaky to slip in the 24 hour clock when the English for translation indicates "10pm."


FredCapp

Post la Duo Premio montraĵo.


Jb11131999

Cxu oni povus diri "dudek dua horo"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

LOL. I had multiple choice and one of the wrong answers was Komenciĝos la festo dudek-tria 22-a. Because that makes total sense!


KenKaneki04

Ĉu ni povas diri, "La festo komenciĝos je la dudek dua?" (sen horo).


AnnikaQED

Why can't "partio" be used for "party"?


Vortarulo

Partio is a political party, and they are usually founded, they don't really "begin".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.