1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kjæresten hans overrasker ha…

"Kjæresten hans overrasker ham hver dag."

Translation:His boyfriend surprises him every day.

June 14, 2015

9 Comments


Karl_Dilkington

"Lover" can't be used here?


j557

Is it Boyfriend because it ended in an -en instead of an -e?, because it accepted girlfriend. Are both right?


Sondrec

No. "kjæreste" is not a gender specific word. It ends in "en" because that's the ending for definite and singular masculine nouns. It can be both a female or a male.


Bluthund

In that case I don't understand why "his boyfriend" seems to be prefered over "his girlfriend".


xandermark

It's not - both are accepted.


AaronWarwick

Is it not possible for the translation to say "His boyfriend/girlfriend...". I'm all for equality, but as the person said above, it is more confusing by just assuming that is the translation.


dejantisma

i think that instead of '' ham'' it can as well be used ''han'' here. Am i right?


Deliciae

Yes, both can be used as an object pronoun.

However, we're only able to accept the one the TTS thinks she's actually saying for the listening exercises, which is always "ham" as far as the object pronoun is concerned.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.