Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kjæresten hans overrasker ham hver dag."

Translation:His boyfriend surprises him every day.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Karl_Dilkington

"Lover" can't be used here?

2 years ago

j557
j557

Is it Boyfriend because it ended in an -en instead of an -e?, because it accepted girlfriend. Are both right?

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

No. "kjæreste" is not a gender specific word. It ends in "en" because that's the ending for definite and singular masculine nouns. It can be both a female or a male.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

In that case I don't understand why "his boyfriend" seems to be prefered over "his girlfriend".

3 years ago

Marko.Ristic

Because Norway.

2 years ago

xandermark
xandermark

It's not - both are accepted.

2 years ago

dejantisma

i think that instead of '' ham'' it can as well be used ''han'' here. Am i right?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, both can be used as an object pronoun.

However, we're only able to accept the one the TTS thinks she's actually saying for the listening exercises, which is always "ham" as far as the object pronoun is concerned.

2 years ago