1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have followed his order…

"They have followed his order."

Translation:De har fulgt hans ordre.

June 14, 2015

4 Comments


casperghost

is "De har fulgt sin ordre" wrong?


Xneb

"Sin" refers back to the subject if the subject is third person singular, and only if the object is owned by the subject ("Han kører sin bil" means "He his driving his (own) car" but "Han kører hans bil" means "He is driving his (someone else's) car"). That means it wouldn't work here because "They" (third person plural) are following "his" (third person singular) order, so you have to use "hans"


casperghost

ahh, ok jeg forstår. Tusind tak!


Xneb

Det var så lidt! :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.