"They have followed his order."

Translation:De har fulgt hans ordre.

June 14, 2015

4 Comments


casperghost

is "De har fulgt sin ordre" wrong?

June 14, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Sin" refers back to the subject if the subject is third person singular, and only if the object is owned by the subject ("Han kører sin bil" means "He his driving his (own) car" but "Han kører hans bil" means "He is driving his (someone else's) car"). That means it wouldn't work here because "They" (third person plural) are following "his" (third person singular) order, so you have to use "hans"

    June 15, 2015

casperghost

    ahh, ok jeg forstår. Tusind tak!

    June 15, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Det var så lidt! :)

      June 15, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.