1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де твій сильний дух?"

"Де твій сильний дух?"

Translation:Where is your strong spirit?

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


tanya.pashko

In this sentence in USA "spirit" is like "soul" or like "ghost"?


opasko

Like "alcohol". Where did you hide it? :)


Vinnfred

even more like "esprit", "mind"


Hr0mChIk

Shouldn't "powerful" be accepted as well? I had a sentence just saying "Сильний дух" - and I translated as "Powerful spirit" - and it said it's wrong - that the correct answer is "Strong spirit"... but I thought "сила" means "power" or "force"... I mean "strong" and "powerful" are synonymous, aren't they?

I can't find that sentence now... anyway... this one also uses the same syntagm... hmm

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.