Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The executive"

Translation:El ejecutivo

3 years ago

5 Comments


Amalina14
Amalina14

Is this noun gender neutral? If it were a female executive would it still be el ejecutivo or would it change to la ejecutiva?

3 years ago

carrots084
carrots084

serĂ­a la ejecutiva

1 year ago

HoraceFace

I find this word a bit tricky to pronounce with the 'eje' start

2 years ago

wjaime

Why is 'jefe' not accepted? Or empressario? Any explanation would be great! Thanks

2 years ago

IreneG724
IreneG724

Because "jefe" means "boss", and "empresario" (it has only one "s") means businessman. But "executive" is "ejecutivo".

2 years ago