"En tiu ĉi teatro oni povas spekti dancojn kaj teatraĵojn."

Translation:In this theater one can see dances and plays.

3 years ago

9 Comments


potestasity

teatraĵo = theater meat? Joke aside, is the suffix "-aĵ", as used for meat with animals, just a coincidence, or does it mean something larger that encapsulates both forming words for meat and theater plays?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

It is used for, in general, "a thing that it produces". So the thing a theater produces is plays

3 years ago

SteveAwesome

I'm actually quite disappointed the direct translation isn't theatre meat...

5 months ago

krazykooper

How do you know when to use spekti or rigardas?

1 year ago

StephieRice

Spekti is basically "to spectate" in English if that helps.

When you spektas, you are watching someone do something such as performing. When you rigardas, you are just looking at something. There ia a level of involvement beyond just you eyes when you spektas, whereas you can use only your eyes to rigardas

1 year ago

sf2k

Why both tiu and ĉi? Is one a topic market and the other object?

3 years ago

Druif

"Tiu" is "that". "Tiu ĉi" aŭ "ĉi tiu" is "this". "Ĉi" stands for proximity.

3 years ago

phili56491

Can I also say artistajxo? Since this is what an actor produces. Or teatristajxo?

1 year ago

R_R1234

why is "In this theater they can dances and plays" marked wrong? I understood it can also mean "one can" but it could mean both. What am I missing?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.