1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En tiu ĉi teatro oni povas s…

"En tiu ĉi teatro oni povas spekti dancojn kaj teatraĵojn."

Translation:In this theater one can see dances and plays.

June 14, 2015

8 Comments


potestasity

teatraĵo = theater meat? Joke aside, is the suffix "-aĵ", as used for meat with animals, just a coincidence, or does it mean something larger that encapsulates both forming words for meat and theater plays?


RomajiAmulo

It is used for, in general, "a thing that it produces". So the thing a theater produces is plays


SteveAwesome

I'm actually quite disappointed the direct translation isn't theatre meat...


krazykooper

How do you know when to use spekti or rigardas?


StephieRice

Spekti is basically "to spectate" in English if that helps.

When you spektas, you are watching someone do something such as performing. When you rigardas, you are just looking at something. There ia a level of involvement beyond just you eyes when you spektas, whereas you can use only your eyes to rigardas


NormanD405950

In my answer I wrote "ĉi tiu" instead of "tiu ĉi" and was marked as incorrect. Sadly, the Flag/report option does not include the option "My answer is correct". Is "ĉi tiu" actually incorrect here?


HuckleSmothered

I believe the word order for ĉi and tiu are interchangable.


phili56491

Can I also say artistajxo? Since this is what an actor produces. Or teatristajxo?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.