"En tiu ĉi teatro oni povas spekti dancojn kaj teatraĵojn."

Translation:In this theater one can see dances and plays.

June 14, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


potestasity

teatraĵo = theater meat? Joke aside, is the suffix "-aĵ", as used for meat with animals, just a coincidence, or does it mean something larger that encapsulates both forming words for meat and theater plays?


RomajiAmulo

It is used for, in general, "a thing that it produces". So the thing a theater produces is plays


SteveAwesome

I'm actually quite disappointed the direct translation isn't theatre meat...


krazykooper

How do you know when to use spekti or rigardas?


StephieRice

Spekti is basically "to spectate" in English if that helps.

When you spektas, you are watching someone do something such as performing. When you rigardas, you are just looking at something. There ia a level of involvement beyond just you eyes when you spektas, whereas you can use only your eyes to rigardas


Jaerivus

Can one "spekti televidilon," or is watching TV strictly "rigardi"?


AnnaLowenstein

I see that nobody ever answered this question, and a year later it's possible that Jaerivus has also moved on. In any case "spekti televidon" is correct usage. In 2007 the Esperanto Academy gave official status to the word "spekti" with the following definition and examples: "Atenti per vido, kaj eventuale ankaŭ per aŭdo, tion, kio estas prezentata: spekti filmon; spekti operon; spekti teatraĵon; spekti baleton; spekti sportan festivalon." I personally also use the expression "rigardi televidon" - both are correct.


NormanD405950

In my answer I wrote "ĉi tiu" instead of "tiu ĉi" and was marked as incorrect. Sadly, the Flag/report option does not include the option "My answer is correct". Is "ĉi tiu" actually incorrect here?


HuckleSmothered

I believe the word order for ĉi and tiu are interchangable.


CarloGamag1

In other sentences it was shown that ci tiu and tiu ci are interchangeable. Apparently not in tis case. Which are the rules? Also what is the ALT code for c with cedilla?


DavidLamb53073

You are correct that ĉi tiu and tiu ĉi are interchangeable. I'd be surprised if they weren't here. Not sure why you need the ALT code for c with cedilla, because Esperanto doesn't use that letter. French does, in words like "garçon". If you need it, it is ALT + 0231.


Jaerivus

They likely meant "circumflex."

Google seems to be indicating that ALT+0109 will yield a lowercase ĉ, but my keyboard isn't helping me to confirm.


Jaerivus

I do have some advice... it might be too exclusive to benefit you, but with any luck it will actually apply.

IF you access Duo on a mobile device, and IF you are an Android user (like me), there is a really cool virtual (pop-up) keyboard called "SwiftKey" available in the Play Store.

There are many cool features of SwiftKey, but my point is that with it you can download foreign language packs; among them Esperanto.

You can have multiple languages enabled simultaneously, and it will not only spell-correct you on either language AND predict words you might be about to use, but if it senses you've lapsed from English into Esperanto, it will even decorate all the letters accordingly and on the fly, kiel ĉi tio. Mi ne ŝanĝis ion, sed nun mia klavaro tajpas ĝuste en Esperanto!

Another nifty feature is I can swipe all my English or Esperanto, but if I have a Bluetooth keyboard hooked up, like right now, it still assists in spell-correction and word predictions (comes in handy when you're typing the same Esperanto phrases over and over and over like in Duo). You either lift your hand from the keyboard and tap the words/phrases that it suggests, or you can select them from your keyboard with Ctrl+(1 2 or 3).

Okay, I'll stop. I'm no shill, but I have gone on a bit too long.


phili56491

Can I also say artistajxo? Since this is what an actor produces. Or teatristajxo?


RichardVah1

Marked wrong for dance which is often the more usual plural. As in I am going to Saddler's Wells to watch dance


AnnaLowenstein

"Dance" is not really a plural. It's more the general concept, as in "art, music and dance". "Dancoj" is definitely a plural, and in a sentence like this I would translate it with the plural word "dances". If the creator of the sentence had intended "dance", they probably would have used "dancado" (dancing).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.