Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please be careful!"

Translation:Bonvolu esti atenta!

3 years ago

12 Comments


shanigruman
shanigruman

why not "estu" (imperative, if that's the right form)?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Because ‘bonvolu’ is already in the imperative; it would be weird to have two verbs in the imperative in the same clause.
To make it more concrete, you can loosely translate ‘bonvoli’ with ‘to be so good’, then the sentence becomes ‘be so good to be careful’.
For a more rigorous definition see http://vortaro.net/#bonvoli (log in using Lernu or so).

3 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

Ĉu bonvolu = bona+volu? If so why do you translate it as 'to be so good'? Isn't it bona+estu?

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Just like constructions as scivola, which means ‘curious’ (in the sense of ‘intrigued’), bonvola means something like ‘good willing’ (just like scivola kind of is ‘knowledge willing’, i.e., wanting to know = curious). Then the usual contraction of an adjective with esti is used to get to bonvoli. (Just like esti bona becomes boni.) So bonvoli sort of means ‘to be good willing’. Then if you use the imperative bonvolu plus infinitive (say, fari), you basically want that someone have a good will (= be good willing) to ⟨infinitive⟩ (say, do something). This is just like ‘please’. Hence why bonvolu can be translated to ‘please’.
I hope that makes sense!

2 years ago

Druif
Druif

Bonvolu esti singarda? Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

It isn't. Report it next time. :)

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

OK. I will. Thanks!

3 years ago

kdnde
kdnde
3 years ago

Pa11en

Would -Bonvolu atenti!- work? If not why? I did not try it.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

I don't think so, as atenti is more to pay attention or to be observing/attentive rather than to be careful.


Scratch that, it works just fine as you can turn any adjective into a verb.

3 years ago

BananaFelix

Could "bonvolu singardi!" Be correct?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Yea, I don't see why not. It seems more appropriate even, as I think ‘Bonvolu atenti’ could mean ‘please pay attention’ (like in class, at lectures, etc.).

3 years ago