"Biz buradayız, gitmiyoruz."

Translation:We are here, we are not going.

June 14, 2015

9 Comments


S0R0USH

I am in the Negation lesson. Why is it not "gidmiyoruz". What lesson was this taught in?

June 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The consonant mutation only happens when followed by a vowel. Notice that the infinitive is gitmek and not gidmek :)

June 15, 2015

ilknr1

Is the sentence "We are here, not going" wrong in English? Do we always use the subject in the second part of the sentence?

July 4, 2015

BevanBarrett

In order to drop the repeated elements in English, the two parts of the sentence should have a parallel structure. So you can say "We are here, not there" or "We are coming, not going", but "We are here, not going" is unnatural and your listener would have to puzzle out what you meant.

February 18, 2016

ilknr1

Thx so much.

February 19, 2016

joklomo

Why is is the translation: we are IN here, incorrect (buraDAyiz)?

July 24, 2015

lucaturilli

'bura' means 'this place' and doesn't indicate locative structure. So it requires a locative case marker and by this way it turns into 'burada'. But 'here' means both 'in this place' and 'this place' according to context so it doesn't require a locative construction.

August 8, 2015

narkop___

Shouldn't it be çıkmak?

August 16, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz buradayız, gitmiyoruz." Translation: We are here, we are not leaving. - Correct.

March 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.