"Biz buradayız, gitmiyoruz."

Translation:We are here, we are not going.

3 years ago

8 Comments


S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I am in the Negation lesson. Why is it not "gidmiyoruz". What lesson was this taught in?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The consonant mutation only happens when followed by a vowel. Notice that the infinitive is gitmek and not gidmek :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Is the sentence "We are here, not going" wrong in English? Do we always use the subject in the second part of the sentence?

3 years ago

BevanBarrett
BevanBarrett

In order to drop the repeated elements in English, the two parts of the sentence should have a parallel structure. So you can say "We are here, not there" or "We are coming, not going", but "We are here, not going" is unnatural and your listener would have to puzzle out what you meant.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thx so much.

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Why is is the translation: we are IN here, incorrect (buraDAyiz)?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'bura' means 'this place' and doesn't indicate locative structure. So it requires a locative case marker and by this way it turns into 'burada'. But 'here' means both 'in this place' and 'this place' according to context so it doesn't require a locative construction.

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Shouldn't it be çıkmak?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.