1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz buradayız, gitmiyoruz."

"Biz buradayız, gitmiyoruz."

Translation:We are here, we are not going.

June 14, 2015

12 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz buradayız, gitmiyoruz." Translation: We are here, we are not going.

"Biz buradayız, gitmiyoruz." - We are here, we are not leaving. - Correct.

Other correct English answer accepted by Duo.


Agne77988

We are here, not going - is usual English answer. We are /we are is very strange sounding sentence


S0R0USH

I am in the Negation lesson. Why is it not "gidmiyoruz". What lesson was this taught in?


AlexinNotTurkey

The consonant mutation only happens when followed by a vowel. Notice that the infinitive is gitmek and not gidmek :)


ilknr1

Is the sentence "We are here, not going" wrong in English? Do we always use the subject in the second part of the sentence?


BevanBarrett

In order to drop the repeated elements in English, the two parts of the sentence should have a parallel structure. So you can say "We are here, not there" or "We are coming, not going", but "We are here, not going" is unnatural and your listener would have to puzzle out what you meant.


joklomo

Why is is the translation: we are IN here, incorrect (buraDAyiz)?


lucaturilli

'bura' means 'this place' and doesn't indicate locative structure. So it requires a locative case marker and by this way it turns into 'burada'. But 'here' means both 'in this place' and 'this place' according to context so it doesn't require a locative construction.


narkop___

Shouldn't it be çıkmak?


AmmarAl-Ha4

Am I the only one who hears "burdayız" instead of "buradayız", and why?


GSonal

Can this also be translated as "We are here, we are not going away".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.