1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De kommer hjem til oss."

"De kommer hjem til oss."

Translation:They are coming home to us.

June 14, 2015

41 Comments


Solink33

When do I have to use hjem and hjemme?


Deliciae

"Hjemme" is the location "(at) home". (I left my phone at home.)

"Hjem", when used as an adverb, means "(to/toward) home". (I'm going home.)

"Hjem", when used as a substantive, refers to the house you call home. (A house is not a home.)


Pakislav

"They are coming home to us" and "They are coming to our house" mean different things in English. Do both translate directly to "De kommer hjem til oss" or would you usually say one or either differently?


swede15

I am confused about "til" which means to or on, I thought "pa" means to and I means on, to. Please clarify all the to and on words for me. When to use? Tusen takk.


Norwisle

I am a bit confused by the question ;-)

"til" = "to". I cannot recall a context where it translates to "on" “på” = “on” or “to” and sometimes “at” “i” = “in”

• Jeg drar på/til skolen = I go to school • Maten er på bordet = The food is on the table • Skru på musikken = Turn the music on • Jeg ser på tegningen = I look at the drawing • Klokken er kvart på fire = It (the clock) is a quarter to five • Kaffen er i koppen = The coffee is in the cup

Perhaps it is simpler the other way around. In most cases the following works:

“on” = “på” “to” = “til” “in” = “i”


ycUvuSap

There is no royal road to prepositions; you just learn and use them until they go correctly. I recommend reading a lot.


hatt.marrison

Does this sentence imply that they were once at our house, have since left and are now coming back to our house? Or does it simply mean that some people are coming over?


Deliciae

Simply that they're coming over, to our home/house.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


8KAITO8

What would be the sentence for the other meaning (the other from "They are coming to our home")?

To clarify - what would be the sentence for the meaning that we are at home and they are coming to us (to join us at home)?


Terri-O1

The way the English translation is written means that someone who ran away or was taken away was coming back home "to us". For someone to smply come over for a visit, we might say, "They are coming to our house," or "They are coming over to our house," or even, "They are coming over."


FredCapp

Why does kommer have two "m's"? Is there a word "komer" that we'll have to learn someday? I keep having trouble remembering which words have double letters and which don't and I can't discern any rhyme or reason for any of them. (Heck, sometimes I need spellcheck to catch such things in English.)


TheAmazingGoat

Double letters in Norwegian don't distinguish two words. The vowel's duration time before the double consonant is shorter than before one single consonant. If kommer was komer, the o would sound longer. Other examples of double consonant words are kvinne, vann, sukker, hatt (Please forgive my english, it may not be perfect as I'm not a native english-speaker)


GladdeVis

Because kommer and komer are pronounced differently. I don't think komer exists


FredCapp

Can anybody explain how komer would be pronounced differently from kommer?


GladdeVis

it has the lang o-sound of course.


FredCapp

Of course. Which means…?

Has it the sound of O as in the English "Comb"? or as in "Tomb"? or as in "Bomb"?


SupEvan

No, "komer" would not be pronounced koomer nor with an "o" as in Oh my god. It would just be pronounced with emphasis on the o, which would be long. But the "o" in this word is not pronounced as an "o", but as an "å". (This happens sometimes in Norwegian, for example "sove" is pronounced as "såve"). Komer isn't a real word, but it would be pronounced /'kɔːməɾ/, as opposed to kommer /kɔ'məɾ/.


Creator13

One is the 'o' sound pronounced for a short time, the other is just stretched out.


m.g.doyle

In American English, the solution "They are coming home to our place" indicates that they live there or once used to (as in coming home again). Is that the case here? Otherwise "They are coming to our home/place" would be a more correct translation.


mad1974

I disagree. "They are coming home to our place." would not necessarily indicate to me that "they" used to live there, just that "they" are coming to a place I and another person share. If "they" were coming to a place I share with them I'd say, "They are coming home." If they used to live there, I'd only use "our" if I was standing next to the person I shared the place with, otherwise I'd say "my place".


m.g.doyle

Just different usage, I guess. If "they" don't live there, it seems to me that "home" doesn't belong in the sentence.


jf_cabralperez

Is "til oss" a little bit like "chez nous" in french?


ZunigaOsorio

But I wrote "they are coming to our place" and it's appareently correct.


Denis999129

I wrote "They are coming to our house." and it's correct. Why is not "vårt" used in sentence ?


ycUvuSap

"hjem til oss" has the information about whose home is in question. I do not know if "vårt hjem" is good language.


JoshuaSchw971392

Wouldn't "they are visiting us" also be true?


ycUvuSap

I think "hjem" implies or emphasizes "home", rather than any old visit somewhere else.


Lucy.Sou

why does it not accept house?


Tiramisucat

house is hus, which could be anyone's


GladdeVis

because only one house is home


asvarasa

Open your moith when pronouncing kommer, like an italian would ;)


martnoizz

So, the more natural sounding "They are coming over to us" is out of the question?


m.g.doyle

Is "hjem til oss" a phrase that means "our place" or "our house"? I'm confused about the inclusion of "hjem" here. Does this imply that "de" also live there?


Eumexi

when is correct to use "til" as "with" and when as "to"? In this case both meanings would be a correct translation


[deactivated user]

    I selected the words, "They are coming over to us," not thinking to use our house or home, and it was accepted.


Recoilius

    This is not a normal sentence to say in English. They are coming over, they are coming to visit, they are coming to our house. Those would work.


kaseymitsuri

    Why is it not correct to say: "They are coming home WITH us". Til is both 'with' and 'to', isn't it?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.