"De kommer hjem til oss."

Translation:They are coming home to us.

June 14, 2015

38 Comments


Solink33

When do I have to use hjem and hjemme?

December 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Hjemme" is the location "(at) home". (I left my phone at home.)

"Hjem", when used as an adverb, means "(to/toward) home". (I'm going home.)

"Hjem", when used as a substantive, refers to the house you call home. (A house is not a home.)

December 29, 2015

Solink33

Takk!

December 29, 2015

Pakislav

"They are coming home to us" and "They are coming to our house" mean different things in English. Do both translate directly to "De kommer hjem til oss" or would you usually say one or either differently?

October 19, 2016

swede15

I am confused about "til" which means to or on, I thought "pa" means to and I means on, to. Please clarify all the to and on words for me. When to use? Tusen takk.

January 14, 2016

Norwisle

I am a bit confused by the question ;-)

"til" = "to". I cannot recall a context where it translates to "on" “på” = “on” or “to” and sometimes “at” “i” = “in”

• Jeg drar på/til skolen = I go to school • Maten er på bordet = The food is on the table • Skru på musikken = Turn the music on • Jeg ser på tegningen = I look at the drawing • Klokken er kvart på fire = It (the clock) is a quarter to five • Kaffen er i koppen = The coffee is in the cup

Perhaps it is simpler the other way around. In most cases the following works:

“on” = “på” “to” = “til” “in” = “i”

May 3, 2016

ycUvuSap

There is no royal road to prepositions; you just learn and use them until they go correctly. I recommend reading a lot.

January 1, 2019

FredCapp

Why does kommer have two "m's"? Is there a word "komer" that we'll have to learn someday? I keep having trouble remembering which words have double letters and which don't and I can't discern any rhyme or reason for any of them. (Heck, sometimes I need spellcheck to catch such things in English.)

October 23, 2015

GladdeVis

Because kommer and komer are pronounced differently. I don't think komer exists

October 24, 2015

FredCapp

Can anybody explain how komer would be pronounced differently from kommer?

October 24, 2015

GladdeVis

it has the lang o-sound of course.

October 27, 2015

FredCapp

Of course. Which means…?

Has it the sound of O as in the English "Comb"? or as in "Tomb"? or as in "Bomb"?

November 5, 2015

SupEvan

No, "komer" would not be pronounced koomer nor with an "o" as in Oh my god. It would just be pronounced with emphasis on the o, which would be long. But the "o" in this word is not pronounced as an "o", but as an "å". (This happens sometimes in Norwegian, for example "sove" is pronounced as "såve"). Komer isn't a real word, but it would be pronounced /'kɔːməɾ/, as opposed to kommer /kɔ'məɾ/.

December 7, 2015

Creator13

One is the 'o' sound pronounced for a short time, the other is just stretched out.

July 14, 2016

TheAmazingGoat

Double letters in Norwegian don't distinguish two words. The vowel's duration time before the double consonant is shorter than before one single consonant. If kommer was komer, the o would sound longer. Other examples of double consonant words are kvinne, vann, sukker, hatt (Please forgive my english, it may not be perfect as I'm not a native english-speaker)

August 8, 2017

hatt.marrison

Does this sentence imply that they were once at our house, have since left and are now coming back to our house? Or does it simply mean that some people are coming over?

June 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Simply that they're coming over, to our home/house.

June 21, 2016

hatt.marrison

Takk!

June 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

June 22, 2016

8KAITO8

What would be the sentence for the other meaning (the other from "They are coming to our home")?

To clarify - what would be the sentence for the meaning that we are at home and they are coming to us (to join us at home)?

September 19, 2016

Terri-O1

The way the English translation is written means that someone who ran away or was taken away was coming back home "to us". For someone to smply come over for a visit, we might say, "They are coming to our house," or "They are coming over to our house," or even, "They are coming over."

February 16, 2019

m.g.doyle

In American English, the solution "They are coming home to our place" indicates that they live there or once used to (as in coming home again). Is that the case here? Otherwise "They are coming to our home/place" would be a more correct translation.

December 16, 2016

mad1974

I disagree. "They are coming home to our place." would not necessarily indicate to me that "they" used to live there, just that "they" are coming to a place I and another person share. If "they" were coming to a place I share with them I'd say, "They are coming home." If they used to live there, I'd only use "our" if I was standing next to the person I shared the place with, otherwise I'd say "my place".

December 31, 2016

m.g.doyle

Just different usage, I guess. If "they" don't live there, it seems to me that "home" doesn't belong in the sentence.

December 31, 2016

jf_cabralperez

Is "til oss" a little bit like "chez nous" in french?

March 15, 2017

Sol469385

Yes, i think so

November 19, 2017

ZunigaOsorio

But I wrote "they are coming to our place" and it's appareently correct.

December 25, 2017

Lucy.Sou

why does it not accept house?

June 16, 2015

Tiramisucat

house is hus, which could be anyone's

June 19, 2015

GladdeVis

because only one house is home

October 20, 2015

Denis999129

I wrote "They are coming to our house." and it's correct. Why is not "vårt" used in sentence ?

February 15, 2018

ycUvuSap

"hjem til oss" has the information about whose home is in question. I do not know if "vårt hjem" is good language.

January 1, 2019

JoshuaSchw971392

Wouldn't "they are visiting us" also be true?

November 13, 2018

ycUvuSap

I think "hjem" implies or emphasizes "home", rather than any old visit somewhere else.

January 1, 2019

aldodadone

Open your moith when pronouncing kommer, like an italian would ;)

April 30, 2016

martnoizz

So, the more natural sounding "They are coming over to us" is out of the question?

May 16, 2016

m.g.doyle

Is "hjem til oss" a phrase that means "our place" or "our house"? I'm confused about the inclusion of "hjem" here. Does this imply that "de" also live there?

December 9, 2016

aldodadone

*mouth

April 30, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.