Feras..

**100 german verbs with prepositions**

here are 100 common verbs:

achten auf: to pay attention to..

warten auf: to wait for so./sth...

sich erinnern an: to remember

träumen von: to dream about so./sth. 2) to dream of so./sth.

beginnen mit: to start with

danken für: to thank for sth.

denken an: to think of

sich freuen auf: to be glad about sth. that will happen in the future/2) to look forward to sth.

sich freuen über: to be glad about sth. that happens or already happened in the present/PAST 2) to be pleased about sth.

sich interessieren für: to be interested in

sich konzentrieren auf: to concentrate on

lachen über: to laugh at

schreiben an: to write to

schreiben über: to write about

sprechen mit: to talk to (1)

sprechen über: to talk about (1)

sich vorbereiten auf: to prepare for

aufpassen auf: to take care

erzählen von: to tell so. about sth.

sich treffen mit: to meet up with so.

teilnehmen an: to participate in sth. 2) to attend sth.

gratulieren zu: to congratulate for

2) to compliment so. on sth.

abhängen von: to depend on so./sth.

sich handeln um: to be about sth.

zweifeln an: to doubt so./sth. 2) to question sth.

sich schämen vor: to be ashamed to so.

sich schämen für: to be ashamed of having done sth.

sich entschuldigen bei: to apologize to so.

sich entschuldigen für:to apologize for

sich verabschieden von: to say goodbye to so./sth.

teilen in: to divide sth.

sich kümmern um: to look after so./sth., to handle sth.

reden mit: to talk to so.

reden über: to talk about sth.

reden von: to talk about sth.

sich erkundigen bei: to inquire from

sich erkundigen nach: to inquire about

sich erkundigen über: to inquire about

riechen nach: to smell of sth.

sich anmelden für: to apply for sth.

sich anmelden zu: to sign up for sth.

sich anmelden: to log on. 2) to sign on

kämpfen für: to crusade for sth. (fig.)

kämpfen um: 1) to fight for so./sth. 2) to battle for sth.

kämpfen gegen: to fight against so./sth.

sich beklagen bei: to complain to so.

sich beklagen über: to complain about

rechnen mit: to reckon with/on

bitten um: to ask so. for sth. 2) to beg for sth.

sich gewöhnen an: to get used to

berichten über: to give an account on sth.

sich fürchten vor: to be afraid

sich ausruhen von: to recover from. 2) to relax from

sich verabreden mit: to arrange to meet so. 2) to arrange with so. for sth.

reagieren auf: to be responsive to so./sth.

sich bedanken bei: to thank so. (reflexiv)

sich bedanken für: to thank about sth. (reflexiv)

denken über: to give an opinion

sich ärgern über: to be angry

anfangen mit: to start off with sth. 2) to embark upon sth.

aufhören mit: to desist from sth. 2) to discontinue sth.

sich aufregen über: to get all excited over sth.

abhängig sein von: to be dependent

klagen über: to moan about

sich bemühen um: to strive. 2) to struggle for, towards.

sich beschäftigen mit: to be busy with.

sich bewerben um: 1) to apply for. 2) to compete for sth.

sich beziehen auf: to refer to.

diskutieren mit: to discuss with.

diskutieren über: to discuss about.

sich beschweren bei: to complain to so.

sich beschweren über: to complain about

einladen zu: to invite so. (to sth.)

sich erholen von: to recover from.

erinnern an: to remind of.

erkennen an: to recognize, to identify.

fragen nach: to ask about.

gehören zu: to be a part of, essential quality of.

halten für: to consider.

etwas halten von: to expect from

hoffen auf: to hope for.

arbeiten bei: to work for so.

arbeiten an: to work on sth.

arbeiten als: to work as sth.

bestehen aus: to consist of (physical material).

bestehen in: to consist in.

bestehen auf: to insist on.

leiden an: to suffer from.

leiden unter: to suffer because of.

nachdenken über: to ponder.

protestieren gegen: to protest against.

sich schützen vor: to protect oneself from.

sich schützen gegen: to protect oneself against.

sterben an: to die of.

streiken für: to be in a strike for.

streiten mit: to quarrel with so.

sich streiten um: to argue about (1 um).

sich streiten über: to argue about (2 über).

sorgen für: to care for, take care of, provide for.

überreden zu: to persuade to.

überzeugen von: to convince so. of.

sich unterhalten mit: to chat with.

sich unterhalten über: to chat about

sich verlassen auf: to depend upon

sich verlieben in: to fall in love

etwas verstehen von: to know something about

sich wenden an: to refer to so.

sich wundern über: to wonder at

sich lohnen: to be worthwhile

June 14, 2015

20 Comments


nena5000

Very useful! Thanks for posting, feras rare.

June 14, 2015

DanyDin

Hey, what it can be used for? like you suggest to learn it all by heart or..?

June 15, 2015

Feras..

don't worry, just a matter of time and you will get to use them, u can memorize them on Mermrise.com

http://www.memrise.com/course/61415/100-german-verbs-with-prepositions/

June 15, 2015

mzrt

Vielen Dank!

June 15, 2015

ZayaKh

danke für diese

June 15, 2015

tangled09

Vielen Dank!!!

June 15, 2015

SteAinBre

Danke schön!

June 15, 2015

jblgy0214

it will useful thanks!

June 15, 2015

l.graveyard_yea6

Vielen dank Ich mag es

June 15, 2015

Rino-San

Thank you very much!!

June 15, 2015

helenvee

That is very useful. Vielen Dank.

June 16, 2015

manuelm106

the awesomeness of this awesome post is awesome

June 16, 2015

Pradeepapraveen

very nice and useful thankyou

June 17, 2015

ecneb85

Thanks!

June 18, 2015

absurdist1

Vielen Dank! Can you give us any examples of these verbs used in sentences?

June 21, 2015

Zak332671

New German Club:

Club Code: XCHG3S

Let's push eachother to master this Wonderful Language!

December 30, 2016

_Michaela_99

Danke!

November 22, 2017

Linda80105

Can you use für instead of bei for Arbeiten?

February 4, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Yes. That places slightly more emphasis on the aspect of performing tasks for somebody/a company, but the difference is very small.

February 4, 2018

klose777

There is a very useful app on the App Store to learn German verbs with prepositions:

"Verben mit Präpositionen"

https://itunes.apple.com/app/id1411506953

July 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.