"Kion vi manĝas por matenmanĝo?"

Translation:What do you eat for breakfast?

June 14, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avocadohummus

Why is it kion instead of kio?


dwaismark

Mi estas komencanto, but I will try to explain it how I understand it.

"Kion" is used in the accusative case.

So... "kio" is used for a questions such as.. "what is it?" where the answer is a straight forward "it is a..." (the answer has a subject but no object).

However, "kion" is for questions where the answer will include an object(s). For example, in this case, "Kion vi manĝas por matenmanĝo?" will require an answer such as "Mi manĝas ovojn por matenmanĝo."

You can see we use -n in "ovojn" because it is the object in the sentence, while "Mi" is the subject. For the same reason, the "what" in this sentence requires the "n" as well.

:)


Adrian729689

Accusative case. It's a problem with English, where we reverse word order to make a question. The statement could be "You eat what for breakfast". That's bad English but translates exactly into Esperanto: "Vi manĝas kion por matenmanĝo"


Wallydogdirt

Breakfast is overrated.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could always answer that question "Mi manĝas nenion por matenmanĝo.", "I eat nothing for breakfast.", or "Mi ne manĝas matenmanĝo.", "I don't eat breakfast."

So you think that "Matenmanĝo estas sobrevalorado.", what is your favorite meal?


Sally-1987

I had almost the same phrase earlier, except it had 'la' in front of matenmanĝo - so went on the discussion, read several interesting comments and felt like I understood why it was indeed necessary.... Only to then get this, later in the same lesson! ¯_(ツ)_/¯

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.