"Lasunoestasflava."

Translation:The sun is yellow.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mbalicki
mbalicki

Well, teĥnically it's white, but appears to be yellow most of the time seen on Earth, through the Earth's atmosphere. :D

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Correct!

(Hopefully easy) science lesson incoming...

Light on the blue/violet end of the spectrum is more likely to interact with molecules in the air, which causes (predominantly) blue light to be scattered in all directions wherever there is air in the atmosphere. And if you look up in the sky at daytime there is a lot of air between you and the blackness of space that "reflects" blue light in all directions, including yours.

That is why the sky is blue. In simple terms, blue sunlight is "reflected" everywhere by the air when the sun shines on it.

The sun and the air just around it looks yellow because a significant part of the blue light is scattered everywhere by the air between you and the sun before it reaches you, leaving the red/orange/yellow/green light, which together look yellow.

But when the sun is near the horizon, the sunlight doesn't take the short way through the atmosphere. It has to travel through a lot more air to reach you, which means most of the blue light and even a significant part of the green light is scattered away by the air before the light reaches you, leaving only the reds, oranges and yellows we know and love from sunrises and sunsets.

3 years ago

stevenvarner

The sun is a G type star. It does have a yellowish color if seen from a distance.

1 year ago

Baloug
Baloug

But if you ask a Japanese, it's red. Culture...

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

la suno estas lava

2 years ago

uosuaq

The sun's not yellow, it's chicken. -- Bob Dylan

3 years ago

TimothyCarignan

My first thought was, "the sun has flavor"?

2 years ago

Damian_Benavente

La suno ne estas flava, sed blanka

2 years ago

AkiraSora2

Ĝi ne estas flava en Japanujo. Ĝi estas ruĝa, kiel en la flago japana.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

En bildoj la suno kutime estas flava.

10 months ago

JDS_ENFP

"LA GRANDA FLAVA ESTAS LA SUNO!" -Brian Regan

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.