1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La suno estas flava."

"La suno estas flava."

Translation:The sun is yellow.

June 14, 2015

14 Comments


mbalicki

Well, teĥnically it's white, but appears to be yellow most of the time seen on Earth, through the Earth's atmosphere. :D


RaizinM

Correct!

(Hopefully easy) science lesson incoming...

Light on the blue/violet end of the spectrum is more likely to interact with molecules in the air, which causes (predominantly) blue light to be scattered in all directions wherever there is air in the atmosphere. And if you look up in the sky at daytime there is a lot of air between you and the blackness of space that "reflects" blue light in all directions, including yours.

That is why the sky is blue. In simple terms, blue sunlight is "reflected" everywhere by the air when the sun shines on it.

The sun and the air just around it looks yellow because a significant part of the blue light is scattered everywhere by the air between you and the sun before it reaches you, leaving the red/orange/yellow/green light, which together look yellow.

But when the sun is near the horizon, the sunlight doesn't take the short way through the atmosphere. It has to travel through a lot more air to reach you, which means most of the blue light and even a significant part of the green light is scattered away by the air before the light reaches you, leaving only the reds, oranges and yellows we know and love from sunrises and sunsets.


stevenvarner

The sun is a G type star. It does have a yellowish color if seen from a distance.


Baloug

But if you ask a Japanese, it's red. Culture...


Pansey-

That is odd. You can't really see red from yellow unless you are color blind.


Orangus

la suno estas lava


Damian_Benavente

La suno ne estas flava, sed blanka


TimothyCarignan

My first thought was, "the sun has flavor"?


uosuaq

The sun's not yellow, it's chicken. -- Bob Dylan


AkiraSora2

Ĝi ne estas flava en Japanujo. Ĝi estas ruĝa, kiel en la flago japana.


Davgwynne

En bildoj la suno kutime estas flava.


JDS_ENFP

"LA GRANDA FLAVA ESTAS LA SUNO!" -Brian Regan


Vinessa124839

Ne, la suno estas blanka.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.