"La suno estas flava."

Translation:The sun is yellow.

June 14, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

mbalicki

Well, teĥnically it's white, but appears to be yellow most of the time seen on Earth, through the Earth's atmosphere. :D

June 14, 2015

RaizinM

Correct!

(Hopefully easy) science lesson incoming...

Light on the blue/violet end of the spectrum is more likely to interact with molecules in the air, which causes (predominantly) blue light to be scattered in all directions wherever there is air in the atmosphere. And if you look up in the sky at daytime there is a lot of air between you and the blackness of space that "reflects" blue light in all directions, including yours.

That is why the sky is blue. In simple terms, blue sunlight is "reflected" everywhere by the air when the sun shines on it.

The sun and the air just around it looks yellow because a significant part of the blue light is scattered everywhere by the air between you and the sun before it reaches you, leaving the red/orange/yellow/green light, which together look yellow.

But when the sun is near the horizon, the sunlight doesn't take the short way through the atmosphere. It has to travel through a lot more air to reach you, which means most of the blue light and even a significant part of the green light is scattered away by the air before the light reaches you, leaving only the reds, oranges and yellows we know and love from sunrises and sunsets.

August 23, 2015

stevenvarner

The sun is a G type star. It does have a yellowish color if seen from a distance.

April 14, 2017

Baloug

But if you ask a Japanese, it's red. Culture...

May 10, 2016

Orangus

la suno estas lava

February 24, 2016

Damian_Benavente

La suno ne estas flava, sed blanka

October 1, 2016

TimothyCarignan

My first thought was, "the sun has flavor"?

June 10, 2016

uosuaq

The sun's not yellow, it's chicken. -- Bob Dylan

July 12, 2015

AkiraSora2

Ĝi ne estas flava en Japanujo. Ĝi estas ruĝa, kiel en la flago japana.

February 17, 2017

Davgwynne

En bildoj la suno kutime estas flava.

January 22, 2018

JDS_ENFP

"LA GRANDA FLAVA ESTAS LA SUNO!" -Brian Regan

October 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.