"Hei, alle sammen!"

Translation:Hi, everybody!

June 14, 2015

4 Comments


MauriceReeves

Hei Dr. Nick!

June 14, 2015

---Sonja---

why is "hello all together" not accepted? It might not be the best english phrase but I would think the sentence is still translated correctly. German is easier her :" Hallo alle zusammen". You don't say "Hallo jeder"

January 21, 2016

NickForm

Why is this in an adverbs module?

March 30, 2016

MauriceReeves

Because technically «sammen» ("together") is an adverb. It just happens that when the sentence is translated for meaning instead of literally you lose the sense of the adverb being in the sentence.

March 30, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.