"Tchau!"

Translation:Bye!

October 4, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blacksword404

It's the same word really. Italian spells it differently. But Spanish uses it too. In some Spanish speaking countries they use it. Others don't.


MeEnsenas

When in Spanish, it is spelled "Chao" usually. It is also used mostly in Peru and Argentina when it is used in Spanish.


Scutigera

And the Germans. :)


guilhermeng

yes, look like italian


DanielBreezy

Cuz it comes from Italian.


lulujoso

comes from Latin


Contemno_I

Actually not. It comes from Venetian dialect


danielmonteiro16

Portuguese has Adeus, but in a sense of “we'll never more see either one”


GabrielDayot

Also in Spanish, so it's better to say "Hasta luego".


JoseQu

Casi identico al español :)


WillWoolford

goodbye works too


PERCE_NEIGE

Is "bye bye" still in use, compared to "Bye" or it's a bit too old?


phofsommer

To me, it sounds like something a small child would say. There are definitely still people who use it, especially over the phone, but it's not as common as "bye."


LandonThom

I hear it a lot in southern US but like many other things that are said in the southern US, I would only day them when I'm there


JFSPA

bye bye, but said more like "buh-bye," is also classic Pittsburgh.


speedyquick

Why is the "t" silent?


Andre_Mazur

Isn't silent, in portuguese "ch" sounds like "sh" in English. If hasn't the "t" would sounds "shau". Sorry for my english


cremisi42

It has the same sound of Ciao in italian, but Ciao means Hello


OliverCW

Ciao also means goodbye in Italian, as well as arrivederci, however that is more formal.


Ilaria221101

I wrote Hello and it is wrong. Why? Is Tschau used only when you go away?


danielmonteiro16

Hello is Olá, such as Hi is Oi, Tchau means “(good)bye”


Corrie-1

I thought it was chau not tchau


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, the correct spelling is "tchau".


HiMeCriss

Sounds like "Ceau" in romanian !

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.