"Tchau!"

Translation:Bye!

October 4, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbraxunsIllusion

Sounds like "Chao"

January 15, 2014

Blacksword404

It's the same word really. Italian spells it differently. But Spanish uses it too. In some Spanish speaking countries they use it. Others don't.

May 27, 2015

MeEnsenas

When in Spanish, it is spelled "Chao" usually. It is also used mostly in Peru and Argentina when it is used in Spanish.

February 24, 2016

LandonThom

Also Chinese

November 8, 2015

Scutigera

And the Germans. :)

February 28, 2017

guilhermeng

yes, look like italian

February 19, 2015

DanielBreezy

Cuz it comes from Italian.

June 6, 2015

guilhermeng

Ciao

June 9, 2015

lulujoso

comes from Latin

March 9, 2016

Contemno_I

Actually not. It comes from Venetian dialect

April 17, 2017

danielmonteiro16

Portuguese has Adeus, but in a sense of “we'll never more see either one”

January 2, 2015

GabrielDayot

Also in Spanish, so it's better to say "Hasta luego".

June 23, 2015

JoseQu

Casi identico al español :)

July 7, 2014

WillWoolford

goodbye works too

April 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Is "bye bye" still in use, compared to "Bye" or it's a bit too old?

April 9, 2014

phofsommer

To me, it sounds like something a small child would say. There are definitely still people who use it, especially over the phone, but it's not as common as "bye."

May 4, 2014

LandonThom

I hear it a lot in southern US but like many other things that are said in the southern US, I would only day them when I'm there

November 19, 2015

speedyquick

Why is the "t" silent?

July 8, 2014

Andre_Mazur

Isn't silent, in portuguese "ch" sounds like "sh" in English. If hasn't the "t" would sounds "shau". Sorry for my english

January 15, 2016

cremisi42

It has the same sound of Ciao in italian, but Ciao means Hello

February 12, 2015

OliverCW

Ciao also means goodbye in Italian, as well as arrivederci, however that is more formal.

February 23, 2015

Ilaria221101

I wrote Hello and it is wrong. Why? Is Tschau used only when you go away?

July 17, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Hello is Olá, such as Hi is Oi, Tchau means “(good)bye”

July 17, 2015

Corrie-1

I thought it was chau not tchau

September 22, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese, the correct spelling is "tchau".

September 23, 2016

Cristi_Here

Sounds like "Ceau" in romanian !

April 30, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.