"Mi ┼Łatas matenon pli ol nokton."

Translation:I like morning better than night.

June 14, 2015

6 Comments


hellomidnight

Really Duo? I thought you were an owl.

July 12, 2015

pripensi

Mi ┼Łatas nokton pli ol matenon.

July 12, 2015

absolutive

I know these aren't plural, but it feels more natural to translate this as "I like mornings better than nights" in English. Using the singular forms feels very awkward to me. Is this just me?

June 14, 2015

Migranto

If you say, "I like morning better than night," it feels to me like you're just making a general reference to that time of day. Like if someone asked you, "What's your favorite time of day?" you might respond, "Oh, I'm a morning person." I think this sentence has the same vibe to it. =)

June 19, 2015

MailmanSpy

Both versions have basically the same meaning.

July 4, 2015

Fantomius

How would I say, "As for me, I like..." in Esperanto?

I've known several languages to have that construct (including English), but I don't think I've run across it in Esperanto yet.

January 4, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.