1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas matenon pli ol nokt…

"Mi ŝatas matenon pli ol nokton."

Translation:I like morning better than night.

June 14, 2015

6 Comments


hellomidnight

Really Duo? I thought you were an owl.


pripensi

Mi ŝatas nokton pli ol matenon.


absolutive

I know these aren't plural, but it feels more natural to translate this as "I like mornings better than nights" in English. Using the singular forms feels very awkward to me. Is this just me?


Migranto

If you say, "I like morning better than night," it feels to me like you're just making a general reference to that time of day. Like if someone asked you, "What's your favorite time of day?" you might respond, "Oh, I'm a morning person." I think this sentence has the same vibe to it. =)


MailmanSpy

Both versions have basically the same meaning.


Fantomius

How would I say, "As for me, I like..." in Esperanto?

I've known several languages to have that construct (including English), but I don't think I've run across it in Esperanto yet.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.