1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili ne devas fermi la pordon…

"Ili ne devas fermi la pordon."

Translation:They do not have to close the door.

June 14, 2015

15 Comments


Canvasian

How would one say "They must not close the door"? This was my answer but it was rejected.


arbaro

Ili devas ne fermi la pordon, or ili ne fermu la pordon (though I don't know if duo would take the second one).


Vortarulo

It should, if we were to translate the original sentence. :) And another possibility: Ili ne rajtas fermi la pordon.


jdenney99

My question as well, dankon!


AjxojLerni

can anyone confirm this?


Rae.F

"Do not have to" means it's optional.
"Must not" means it should not happen.


robinac

I put "They should not close the door," how is this wrong?


henmcb

Should in Esperanto is devus (the conditional form of devi, so that would be ili ne devus fermi la pordon.


Israelguide

It should be "they do not have to close the door" - it's optional, not that they should not, but that they do not have to.


LaurentRam2

Ili ne bezonas fermi la pordon?


Rae.F

It's devi + verb phrase, bezoni + noun phrase. Just like the French it was taken from.


jacobthedrummer

I don't know the word, but should is different than must or have to.


robinac

I thought that devas was used as "should" OR "has to"; I'm thinking it had the same roots as the Spanish "deber" (should).


jacobthedrummer

Not sure about the difference in Esperanto, but slightly different in English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started