"Ili ne devas fermi la pordon."

Translation:They do not have to close the door.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Canvasian

How would one say "They must not close the door"? This was my answer but it was rejected.

3 years ago

arbaro

Ili devas ne fermi la pordon, or ili ne fermu la pordon (though I don't know if duo would take the second one).

3 years ago

Vortarulo

It should, if we were to translate the original sentence. :) And another possibility: Ili ne rajtas fermi la pordon.

3 years ago

Canvasian

Thanks!

3 years ago

jdenney99

My question as well, dankon!

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

can anyone confirm this?

8 months ago

Rae.F

"Do not have to" means it's optional.
"Must not" means it should not happen.

3 years ago

Robinac

I put "They should not close the door," how is this wrong?

3 years ago

henmcb

Should in Esperanto is devus (the conditional form of devi, so that would be ili ne devus fermi la pordon.

3 years ago

Israelguide

It should be "they do not have to close the door" - it's optional, not that they should not, but that they do not have to.

1 year ago

LaurentRam2

Ili ne bezonas fermi la pordon?

1 year ago

Rae.F

It's devi + verb phrase, bezoni + noun phrase. Just like the French it was taken from.

1 year ago

jacobthedrummer

I don't know the word, but should is different than must or have to.

3 years ago

Robinac

I thought that devas was used as "should" OR "has to"; I'm thinking it had the same roots as the Spanish "deber" (should).

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

Not sure about the difference in Esperanto, but slightly different in English.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.