1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördekler denizde."

"Ördekler denizde."

Translation:The ducks are in the sea.

June 14, 2015

22 Comments


imjayw

How would you say "There are ducks in the sea"?


zeyneeps

Denizde ördekler var.


bourques100

Is '' Ördekler denizdeler '' also accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is indeed accepted.


faruk_tr

"Ördekler denizdeler" de özne yüklem uyuşmazlığı var. Anlatım bozukluğu oluyor.


SebastianRGFrank

My first thought was "The ducks are AT the sea." before i read the given scramled word answers.

What's the sentence in Turkish then? The ducks are in the sea. - Ördekler denizde. The ducks are AT the sea. - ??


Todd940413

"at the sea" is also accepted. Now I'm wondering about "on." The Turkish locative suffix can match up with various English prepositions. "in the sea" seems a little strange to me (though ducks are known to dive), but of course it's accepted too.


WhenInTurkey

sea and ocean are basically the same thing. ocean should count.


AlexinNotTurkey

They are most certainly not the same thing. The Atlantic is an ocean. The Mediterranean is a sea. Turkey borders no oceans, but borders 4 seas (or 5 depending on how what you consider the Bosphorus). The Turkish word for ocean is "okyanus" :)


gamalspanish1

The ducks in the sea. Why is it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot the verb "to be."

That does make sense in English, but it would be treated as a relative clause in Turkish (The ducks that are in the sea) -- Denizdeki Ördekler


gamalspanish1

Ooh thank you, is it something that I am suppose to know or something that I will be taught in the course?


AlexinNotTurkey

You will learn about -ki and relatives clauses much closer to the bottom of the tree!


gamalspanish1

Okay, unfortunately I'm quite far from that :/ But anyway, teşekkürler for your answers!


iman.killu

Why denizdeler is not accepted


Eva242549

"The ducks are on the sea" was not accepted. However, as a native English speaker, I find "the ducks are IN the sea" sounds odd; one would say that if they were dead ducks, submerged, perhaps; but even though ducks are usually freshwater birds, it still sounds more correct to say "ON", implying they are swimming on the surface, as ducks do.... A small point, but I think valid.


marinajone1

How would you say 'the ducks are by the sea'?


BahattinB

Ördekler deniz kenarında.


FosterDeutsch

So basically, you can say:

Denizde ördekler var

and

ördekler denizde

but you can't say

ördekler denizde var.

Can we say ""denizde ördekler" ?


Chris279882

The spoken version, even on slow speed is very difficult to understand. The word 'denizde' sounded like 'benzde' and the end of Ordekler came out as 'lash' as opposed to 'lair'. This latter I have experienced previously but have not commented.


[deactivated user]

    I left the right answer but it was counted as wrong


ienashhuwaida

    Can I say "The ducks are AT the sea" ???

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.