"My wife finishes eating the bread."

Translation:Mia edzino finas manĝi la panon.

June 14, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grimmslaw

So am I correct in saying that, in Esperanto, gerunds are treated as infinitives?


arbaro

Not always. You can also change a verb to a noun by replacing -i with -ado (kuirado gravas = cooking is important). But whenever you have a multi-verb construction like "finishes eating", you're usually going to use the infinite for the second verb.


balou67

If you say "My wife finishes to eat the bread" you see the infinitive too :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.