"Familien stanser utenfor restauranten."

Translation:The family stops outside the restaurant.

June 15, 2015

10 Comments


Azboarder23

How would you say the family is waiting outside the restaurant? i thought that was what they were trying to say

February 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Familien venter utenfor restauranten."

February 24, 2016

norgenflorgen

What is the context difference between 'å slutte' and 'å stanse'? Is one specifically about motion and the other about action in general?

January 6, 2019

Isla_Harlow

How is "å stanse" different from "å stoppe?"

June 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They are interchangeable in most cases. 'stoppe' is more commonly used however.

June 15, 2015

Strandfloh

In which situation do you say this? I'd think that you'd stop in front of or beyond the restaurant, but outside?

June 10, 2018

Klgregonis

If you're meeting someone at the restaurant, and expecting them within a few minutes, you might want to stop outside and wait for the rest of the guests before entering. I do it all the time.

June 28, 2018

Strandfloh

What you describe sounds like waiting outside the restaurant, but maybe I just don't know all the meanings of "to stop". I looked the word up, but it is still a problem for me (English is not my native language).

June 28, 2018

Klgregonis

I see your point. But you have to stop before you wait.

June 28, 2018

spacegrace42

In regards to å stanse versus å slutte, does å slutte more mean to end/finish permanently, while å stanse is more appropriate to mean to pause, or am i misunderstanding the differences in usage?

June 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.