1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Familien stanser utenfor res…

"Familien stanser utenfor restauranten."

Translation:The family stops outside the restaurant.

June 15, 2015

12 Comments


norgenflorgen

What is the context difference between 'å slutte' and 'å stanse'? Is one specifically about motion and the other about action in general?


tedy4228

I'm learning Norwegian myself, so take what I say with some caution, because it might be wrong: My dictionary (German-Norwegian) translates "å stanse" as "anhalten" which means "to stop sth from running". It even recommends "å stanse en maskin", so I suppose "å stanse" is used when stopping/turning off a machine of some kind. Maybe the family in this sentence is travelling by car. Note: The dictionary says that "å stanse" is also used when talking about stopping a bleeding.

On the other hand, "å slutte" is translated to "aufhören/beenden" which means "stopping with something you are doing".


Isla_Harlow

How is "å stanse" different from "å stoppe?"


fveldig

They are interchangeable in most cases. 'stoppe' is more commonly used however.


Azboarder23

How would you say the family is waiting outside the restaurant? i thought that was what they were trying to say


Deliciae

"Familien venter utenfor restauranten."


spacegrace42

In regards to å stanse versus å slutte, does å slutte more mean to end/finish permanently, while å stanse is more appropriate to mean to pause, or am i misunderstanding the differences in usage?


Strandfloh

In which situation do you say this? I'd think that you'd stop in front of or beyond the restaurant, but outside?


Klgregonis

If you're meeting someone at the restaurant, and expecting them within a few minutes, you might want to stop outside and wait for the rest of the guests before entering. I do it all the time.


Strandfloh

What you describe sounds like waiting outside the restaurant, but maybe I just don't know all the meanings of "to stop". I looked the word up, but it is still a problem for me (English is not my native language).


Klgregonis

I see your point. But you have to stop before you wait.


NerissaKis

Strandfloh's (see comment below/above) problems here are shared by me, a native British English speaker: I had been going to ask what this sentence supposedly means, but then read the comments and realized the issue; indeed, Strandfloh, an English person would not be likely to use this construction except in the case where one might stop the car momentarily outside a restaurant ( which in a town or city is unlikely to be possible owing to single or double yellow lines prohibiting "waiting or parking"!) for a few seconds. One might say,"Stop the car!" in an emergency. If one were waiting outside a restaurant to meet someone, for instance, the verb would always be that: waiting (or lingering....).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.