Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gjennomsnittet av åtte og tolv er ti."

Translation:The average of eight and twelve is ten.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Hencoq
Hencoq

This sentence just me realise again that the Norwegian course is extremely comprehensive compared to some other courses here... Thank you guys, it is much appreciated:)

2 years ago

maehovland
maehovland

could you also use gjennomsnittet to say "the average person"?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

You would say gjennomsnittsmenneske (neut/sing/indef) instead.

2 years ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

Quite a word to handle...

6 months ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

I know this a bit overtechnical, but I'm just curious. In this case we're taking gjennomsnitt to be the mean average. Would we use the same word or a different word for median average and mode average?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'gjennomsnitt' = 'mean'

'median' = 'median'

'typetall' or 'modus' = 'mode'

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Many thanks!

3 years ago

Quailfish33

I just don't know how averages work so I guess I'll take your word for it

1 year ago

Jonathan216867

Does anyone in english put it that way?

10 months ago

m.g.doyle

It's how I would say it as a native speaker of American English. @Moongrovenly's alternate phrasing isn't how I would say it, but if someone else did I wouldn't bat an eye.

5 days ago

Moongrovenly

Sure, but it's the kind of English you would usually hear only in a basic math class. In ordinary life, one person might say it that way, if they had any reason to be discussing simple averages of whole numbers. Another person might say something like "eight and twelve average out to ten."

2 months ago