1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gjennomsnittet av åtte og to…

"Gjennomsnittet av åtte og tolv er ti."

Translation:The average of eight and twelve is ten.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


Hencoq

This sentence just me realise again that the Norwegian course is extremely comprehensive compared to some other courses here... Thank you guys, it is much appreciated:)


maehovland

could you also use gjennomsnittet to say "the average person"?


Luke_5.1991

You would say gjennomsnittsmenneske (neut/sing/indef) instead.


rose.boi

Quite a word to handle...


SanctMinimalicen

I know this a bit overtechnical, but I'm just curious. In this case we're taking gjennomsnitt to be the mean average. Would we use the same word or a different word for median average and mode average?


fveldig
Mod

'gjennomsnitt' = 'mean'

'median' = 'median'

'typetall' or 'modus' = 'mode'


kwale33

I just don't know how averages work so I guess I'll take your word for it


anamorphism

the average ('mean' to be technical) is calculated by adding up all the numbers and dividing the total by how many numbers there are. :)

1, 2, 3 -> (1 + 2 + 3) / 3 = 2

or for the sentence, (8 + 12) / 2 = 10


Jonathan216867

Does anyone in english put it that way?


m.g.doyle

It's how I would say it as a native speaker of American English. @Moongrovenly's alternate phrasing isn't how I would say it, but if someone else did I wouldn't bat an eye.


Moongrovenly

Sure, but it's the kind of English you would usually hear only in a basic math class. In ordinary life, one person might say it that way, if they had any reason to be discussing simple averages of whole numbers. Another person might say something like "eight and twelve average out to ten."


TARDISToni

I don't think it's terribly common to take the average of just two numbers, and for that reason alone, it sounds a bit odd to me. But if one were to do so, this is the correct way to say it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.