"La esperanza no es una estrategia."

Translation:Hope is not a strategy.

5 years ago

59 Comments


saritalin

Oh snap! Obama, DL has a message for you.

4 years ago

Dee811953

OMG The great green owl must be a Republican.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

And that message is the same for DL learners, if you are honest with yourself, courageous, non-judgmental and open to input from other intelligent and ethical beings, you can accomplish a great deal for your own progress and the progress of mankind.

2 years ago

autopsyblue

Actually in that case it is a strategy. Making people feel hopeful is an excellent way to win votes.

2 years ago

UltraRat

Probably earlier but it went around as a Hillary Clinton quote from 2006 @ 2:10 http://thedailyshow.cc.com/videos/xxmljl/headlines---this-time-it-s-personnel

3 years ago

Sebastian541605

Lol how cute cant wait for donald trumph jokes because he is a joke all around

1 year ago

JGarrick62

Some people can't leave politics out of anything at all.

4 years ago

PhilipReese

This is the politics section.

4 years ago

jacobspaj

Quizas, "La fe no es una estrategia"

Yo préfiero a usar un plane logico por una estrategia.

3 years ago

AnastasiaTro

I think "la fe" is best for a religious context. + you must have meant: Prefiero usar un plan lógico como estrategia

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

JGarrick62: Some people can't lighten up at all when the slightest jab is taken at their political position (and really, this was SO light-hearted).

You can surrender your 5-lingot fine to me.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

What's up with that?? you can give out a 5 lingot fine and someone actually listened haha

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Ha! I don't think I noticed this until now! (I guess it could have been someone else.)

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Haha right .... there's really no way to know unless they tell you

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Thank you JGarrick62!!! I am sorry to see you got all those negative votes. I guess you must have touched quite a few sensitive nerves. LOL Right now I'm on my cell app, but if I can find you when on a pc, will give you some lingots. : ) for making me smile (como se dice en español?)

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I think that should have been "cómo"; there's hope for me yet, thanks to DL and the helpful discussions.

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Don't mess with me Duolingo. La esperanza me ha llevado hasta aquí.

5 years ago

eaarthman

Not to get prosaic, but what's the function of the word hasta in that sentence?

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

I'm guessing, but I would translate <<hasta aquí>> as used above as "this far" (obviously not literal, but that's how I read the intent -- "Hope has brought me this far." Of course I am including Mavry's correction.)

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

It specifies to here (i.e., from some other place). In English, that's included in words like here, but in Spanish, I think that the aquí would be awkward all by itself. It demands a preposition to show the directional relationship between the taking and the position (here).

3 years ago

PiaAlicia-

Right it is ssimilar to saying "up to this point"

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Yes. Well said!

3 years ago

Laragazza215994

La esperanza me ha "traído" o "llevado " hasta aquí. Llegar is to arrive. (You arrived because hope helps you get there)

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

3 years later someone finally catches that I misspelled llevar. Thanks

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Haha, better late than never!

1 year ago

Rachel946413

Rebellions are built on hope.

1 year ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

What about "Hope is no strategy". Sounds more idiomatic to me.

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Wouldn't accept "Hope is no strategy" for me!

3 years ago

anastasios912

Says Fox News Miami edition :D

4 years ago

autopsyblue

How Machiavellian.

2 years ago

MarekBajt
MarekBajt

So deep

4 years ago

erikos45
erikos45

Why is 'Waiting is not a strategy' wrong?

3 years ago

sojournerbliss

Esperanza expresses the word hope not -waiting. I think for that you would say- Esperar no es una estrategia. Or maybe- al esperar no es una estrategia- which would translate to -to wait. -ing is usually expressed with the infinitive.

3 years ago

sojournerbliss

Beautiful. Thank you, Duo. I love this sentence.

3 years ago

katschopf

Rebellions are built on hope!

1 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

that was such a good movie

1 year ago

mathcore
mathcore

in the spanish translation of south park does randy shout "Cambiarrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!"

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

He shouts "Obamaaaa!"

3 years ago

libykim
libykim

I thought negative sentences don't really use 'un/una'. Didn't they say using the article after a 'no' translates into 'not one' intead of a complete no?

3 years ago

ROFLChief

Does anyone else feel like this could make a good idiom?

1 year ago

heartgoog

Duolingo is for SREs

10 months ago

nolankboucher

The resistance from star wars disagrees.

3 days ago

Turna13
Turna13

Well said, DL -_- Well said...

3 years ago

PamWilson

How would you say "A strategy is not an expectation"?

3 years ago

PiaAlicia-

Google translatesthat as, "una estrategia no es una expectativa "

3 years ago

JWThigpen

right on

2 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

Cold...

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Pero la esperanza puede ayudar crear [or would this be "a crear" ?] una estrategia para aprender español.

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

La esperanza puede ayudar a crear is the right answer.

1 year ago

NieRenLi
NieRenLi

President Snow apparently thought it was in Hunger Games...

2 years ago

Rebecks21

Why does the male pronunciation sound SO different from the female pronunciation for the word 'estrategia' ??

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Is this some sort of Latino saying? If not, it would have been worth editing out...

1 year ago

JohnAddiso

On Spanish to English strategy is not accepted for estrategia- "the correct" answer is plan. On another question plan is not accepted for estrategia. The correct answer is strategy.

1 year ago

Chris859792

Well said, Duolingo!

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Apparently it is for Brexit.

5 months ago

Rollercoas7

Stratagy.not sradegy

7 months ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

It is for Obama

3 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

This is why i vote for TRUMP!

1 year ago

Rollercoas7

Why is hope not a stradegy?

7 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.