1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde nicht bleiben."

"Ich werde nicht bleiben."

Translation:I will not stay.

June 15, 2015

23 Comments


maxdoppke

why would "i will not remain" be incorrect???


Tehed

That should be a valid translation. Of course there's a slight difference in meaning between the English "to stay" and "to remain", but just seeing the German sentence, both translations should be correct.


OnkelD

You reported it 10 months ago... it's still wrong and I can't see why! Reported again!


Anfe52

The conjugation for the third person of the verb "bleiben" is "bleibt". Then why is the Bach's composition "Jesus bleibet meine Freude"? I know this has nothing to do with this sentence but I have always had that doubt. (I'm not a native english speaker so sorry if I have errors)


Tehed

"Bleibet" is just a VERY old fashioned form that (probably) was used in Bach's time. Today you'd say "Jesus bleibt meine Freude".

It's like if you would read "Jesus remaineth my joy" in an English text ;)


samualjbraden

Why not bleibe? That's the first person singular ending.


callitmagic.

What was your full sentence? If it was "Ich bleibe nicht", then it's wrong because it's not future, but present. If it was "Ich werde nicht bleibe", then the sentence is grammatically wrong as you already conjugated the verb "werden", so the second verb "bleiben" can't be conjugated anymore


frauwalker

I also wrote remain instead of stay, and I think both are correct. Please check this Duolingo.


DonMartin1

To have Duolingo check something like this, you need to click Report a Problem, then check the box for My answer should be accepted. I did this for "I will not remain."


craaash80

Shouldn't "I am not staying here" be accepted? I've always been told it is a -ING planned future form, in english. When you already took your decision, for example.


az_p

I'm a native English speaker, and as such I have a difficult time expressing things in correct grammatical terminology, even though I can tell what's right and wrong :P

Your sentence seems to be 'present continuing': You are not staying there now, and you will not stay there in the future. You might say this if you were in the lobby bar of a hotel just for a drink, and someone asks you what room you're staying in. "Oh, I am not staying here. I just came for a drink".

That said, it could be used conversationally to have the same meaning as "I will not stay here": You're looking for a place to have dinner with friends, and just walked into a restaurant that smells terrible. You say "I'm not staying here!" to express your decision to leave and find another place. But, I think that as with any translation that requires a paragraph and an elaborate story to justify, it's probably not the best choice.


craaash80

Yep, that was my very point. I heard it in real life and in many american fictions, i.e. "I'm not attending that meeting!". I understand it should be considered a conversational usage though.

Thanks for your native speaker judgement :)


az_p

I had the realisation that you can say it, if the future time is specified. "I am not going to the meeting next Tuesday" seems fine to my ears. If the time is already established in conversation, you don't need to repeat it: "Will you be there next Tuesday?" "No, I'm not going".

I think it's probably just a lazy shortening of the more correct form: "I'm not going to go".


craaash80

Perfect! It sounds reasonable to me too. Thanks!


Georgur

How do you say: "I don't want to stay"?


mizinamo

Ich will nicht bleiben.


elocym

The song Im Rhythmus Bleiben helps me remember the definition of "bleiben".


paulma1960

"I won't stay" wasn't accepted (20/6/19), and there's no option to report it.


lguinle

My translation to English is exactly the same as Duo's. Yet the system keeps on refusing it!


mizinamo

My translation to English is exactly the same as Duo's. Yet the system keeps on refusing it!

Perhaps you had a listening exercise instead of a translation exercise?

Can you show us a screenshot, please, showing your answer and the error message? (Upload it to a website somewhere, then add the URL to your comment.)


DmitriyRud

What's wrong with "I'm not staying"?!! It should be legit translation too!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.