"Mine forældre er ved hotellet."

Translation:My parents are at the hotel.

June 15, 2015

6 Comments


Vertejas1

What is wrong with "my parents are next to the hotel"?

October 27, 2016

rachelvantonder

Since "ved" can mean both "near" or "at", how do I decide which definition to use?

June 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "My parents are near the hotel" would be "Mine forældre er nær hotellet" or "Mine forældre er tæt på hotellet".

    June 15, 2015

rachelvantonder

    Thanks Victor. I think I might be confusing myself a bit! I don't know where I got that "ved" means "near".

    June 16, 2015

tynch93

    You're not mistaken, in several other questions it lists "near" as a translation for "ved"

    November 12, 2017

Rafael672460

    This sentence should be "PÅ hotellet" . Cause ved means that they are around there but not at the hotel.

    November 19, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.