1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine forældre er ved hotelle…

"Mine forældre er ved hotellet."

Translation:My parents are at the hotel.

June 15, 2015

8 Comments


Rafael672460

This sentence should be "PÅ hotellet" . Cause ved means that they are around there but not at the hotel.


Vertejas1

What is wrong with "my parents are next to the hotel"?


rachelvantonder

Since "ved" can mean both "near" or "at", how do I decide which definition to use?


[deactivated user]

    "My parents are near the hotel" would be "Mine forældre er nær hotellet" or "Mine forældre er tæt på hotellet".


rachelvantonder

    Thanks Victor. I think I might be confusing myself a bit! I don't know where I got that "ved" means "near".


tynch93

    You're not mistaken, in several other questions it lists "near" as a translation for "ved"


UgleOwl13

    I think you were thinking of 'ved' meaning 'know'?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.