"Barnet går på skolen."

Translation:The child goes to school.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jacobhilton
jacobhilton

Betyr det også "The child walks to the school"?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

I'd think that'd be: Barnet går til skolen.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct. "Å gå på skolen" refers to the act of going to school as in being in school, not to the process of getting there.

11 months ago

NilMarkas

Is the definite form always necessary in cases like this? Could, "barnet går på skole" also work here? And if so, would the meaning change?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, but it's more common in most situations.

"Å gå på skole" is often preferred when going to school is used in a very general sense, in sentences like "All children have the right to go to school".

11 months ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

I'm noticing that, in listening exercises, I can't tell the difference between barnet and barna. Anyone else have this problem?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"barn-e(h)" vs. "barn-a"

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.