1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Allora la qualità sarà stata…

"Allora la qualità sarà stata dimostrata."

Translation:Then the quality will have been proved.

June 15, 2015

25 Comments


joeTatt1

For complex historical reasons, prove developed two past participles: proved and proven. Both are correct and can be used more or less interchangeably (this hasn't been proved yet; this hasn't been proven yet). In British English proved is more common, with the exception that proven is always used when the word is an adjective coming before the noun: a proven talent, not a proved talent (Oxford dictionaries)


MsLagerkvist2

Why can't "allora" be "so"?


JakeDarmanin

'So' should be another translation for 'Allora'.


DidiMissTake

English is my second language. Can anybody tell me when can I use future perfect. Future simple seems ok for me.


colbymenning

will have been demostrated = sara' and then PP of essere stata that agrees with (f) and then PP of demonstrate (f) to agree also.


kkjames15

Allora is basically a filler word and saying it is wrong when it is written as "well" or "since" etc is silly


Jae633849

This is another passive construction that has made its way into a section on a particular verb tense. I can't "report" it since I didn't get it wrong, but someone really needs to go through and edit these out. Is there a way of alerting the mods/staff other than reporting? There are a few of these.


John768017

Yes proven, not proved.


TomMalkin

"Then the quality must have been demonstrated" - does anyone know why this wasn't accepted?


CatMcCat

Based on how they explain it in tips and notes, "must have..." should be accepted here. Duo is inconsistent as to how and when that form is accepted though: it is accepted in some of the exercises, but not all, with no obvious logic. I think it's a matter of reporting it as an accepted response... and then waiting...


mprdo

Cat, 828 days as of 3Nov16?? Wow!


colbymenning

"will have" expresses in the future. "been demonstrated" is past anteriore. "must have" is past tense. Similarly, conditional = would + verb. Or, parlare > parler-ei, esti, ebbe = would speak

avr- (future and conditional stem) + ei, esti, ebbe + PP parlato = would have + PP spoken or chiesto, asked dovere, must, have to, ought to avrei dovuto = should have or ought to have (or must have) . If infinitive follows, fare = given or guidare = driven or riccilare = recycled. potere avrei potuto = could have Followed by infinitive ballare = danced volare = flown volere avrei voluto = would have liked Followed by infinitive to drive, to dance

Imperfect (-vo, -vi, -va, -vamo,-vate, -vano) is just past tense, used to + verb or was +verb "ing" (published, used to publish, or was publishing). Avere = ave +vo, vi, va, vamo, vate, vano or Essere = Ero, eri, era, era-vamo, era-vate, era-no ADD PP and = had + PP. Or, era partito/a had left erano usciti/e had left Avevo letto , had read avevo nuotato had been swimming


kevleo

could "allora" translate as "by then" in this tense?


Franjo933762

At that time the quality will have been proved.- this was accepted.


polyglot2013ny

can't put then at the end?


Dcarl1

I believe that “Thus the quality will have been shown” should be accepted.


maritina653796

I looked at your definition of "allora" after first writing "at that time" (which you deem correct). I changed it because your definition said "at the time" only to get it wrong. Your system is very frustrating has needs some work.


Wolfgirl1242

Isn't "will have been" improper English? Shouldn't "would be" or "shall be" be used instead?


odettebas

Dovrebbe essere "will have been proven"


Langston769884

This is not future perfect. This is future passive


Dagmar109180

In English it is better to say: Then the quality will have been proven.


Gjian1

What a weird answer. I never used that phrase


drrockfish

Duolingo keeps rejecting " must have been proven " Why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.