Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not a banana!"

Translation:Ik ben geen banaan!

3 years ago

15 Comments


DistortedGuest

geen = niet een

2 years ago

djmitche

Ah, because geen is like een in some ways (also for adjective inflection). So perhaps more literally "I am no banana"

3 years ago

djmitche

Why not ik ben geen een banaan?

3 years ago

Mateo794344
Mateo794344

Because "geen" means "neet een"

4 months ago

Mateo794344
Mateo794344

*"niet een"

4 months ago

slmoi
slmoi

I agree with djmitche's confusion - why is "een banaan" not accepted for a sentence reading "a banana"? Is there a rule regarding use of geen and een?

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Just pure speculation, but may be related to the fact that geen and een are similar in sound. So it may be unecessary to add the later since the sound "merges".

3 years ago

djmitche

Yes, although I don't think it's quite about the "sound" so much as the grammatical structure. See my answer above -- geen and een behave the same in other ways, too.

3 years ago

featherfellows33

Why not "Ik ben niet een banaan!"?

2 years ago

djmitche

Of the two ways to negate a sentence, "geen" seems to be preferred. In English, "I am not a banana" and "I am no banana" both mean the same thing, but the second has an emphatic note (and reminds Americans of a certain age of "you, sir, are no Jack Kennedy"). I suspect it's the reverse in Dutch: "ik ben geen __" just feels more natural and neutral. A native speaker might be able to tell us more about what "ik ben een banaan niet" might imply.

2 years ago

Maddie396049

How do you pronounce "geen"? I can't tell how they are saying it....

1 year ago

eagleeyez
eagleeyez

I don't know if you got the answer to your question anyway, you can just click over the speaker on the left or if you are on a computer you can also use shortcut (ctrl-shift-space)

4 months ago

Anna987227

Can't you say 'ik ben banaan niet' ? Acccording to duolingo it is not correct but I remember hearing 'ik spreek Nederlands niet'

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No you can't, you also cannot say ik spreek Nederlands niet.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Is the pronunciation here correct, with the stress on the first syllable?

6 months ago