1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does the writer write?"

"Does the writer write?"

Translation:An scríobhann an scríbhneoir?

June 15, 2015

8 Comments


samlomb

Why is the an bhfuil construction not used here?


Knocksedan

Because the verb is scríobh, not .

Scríobhann an scríbhneoir. - "the writer writes."
An scríobhann an scríbhneoir? - "does the writer write?"
An bhfuil an scríbhneoir ag scríobh? - "Is the writer writing?"


donna382364

Thanks for that.


Bryan.EDU

Why does the question begin with the word 'an?'


galaxyrocker

It's the present tense question particle - it signifies that what follows is a question. It shouldn't be confused with the definite article an.


Bryan.EDU

Go raibh maith agat :)


Bobod3

Can someone remind me why it isn't 'an tscríobhann...' ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The interrogative particle an causes Eclipsis and you can't eclipse s.

s takes a t-prefix in certain cases, but that's not eclipsis.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.