"Does the writer write?"

Translation:An scríobhann an scríbhneoir?

6/15/2015, 2:41:28 AM

8 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Why does the question begin with the word 'an?'

6/15/2015, 2:41:28 AM

galaxyrocker

It's the present tense question particle - it signifies that what follows is a question. It shouldn't be confused with the definite article an.

6/15/2015, 3:33:03 AM

Bryan.EDU

Go raibh maith agat :)

6/16/2015, 2:42:23 AM

samlomb

Why is the an bhfuil construction not used here?

8/2/2016, 10:37:48 AM

Knocksedan

Because the verb is scríobh, not .

Scríobhann an scríbhneoir. - "the writer writes."
An scríobhann an scríbhneoir? - "does the writer write?"
An bhfuil an scríbhneoir ag scríobh? - "Is the writer writing?"

8/7/2016, 2:57:58 PM

donna382364

Thanks for that.

8/14/2016, 12:52:51 AM

Bobod3

Can someone remind me why it isn't 'an tscríobhann...' ?

1/24/2019, 7:52:44 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

The interrogative particle an causes Eclipsis and you can't eclipse s.

s takes a t-prefix in certain cases, but that's not eclipsis.

1/24/2019, 3:09:13 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.