"The teacher taught."

Translation:La instruisto instruis.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Raynwl

Could it be la instruistino instruis? instruistino=female teacher=profesora=professeure=Lehrerin

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

*Lehrerin.

Yes, "instruistino" is a correct answer - even if "instruisto" is technically gender-neutral, the -ino form should be allowed; you just need to report your answer as being correct next time (if you haven't done so already).

3 years ago

Raynwl

Dankon, I was not sure about that.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Nedankinde! With Esperanto, its flexibility usually means your instincts are correct (the language is suffused with logical constructions), so don't be afraid to report your answers or any issues you have with the software using the "Report a Problem" function.

3 years ago

adlihtam

Why isn't teacher "instruanto" in Esperanto?

3 years ago

mbalicki

Esperanto instru·ant·o could also be translated into English as “teacher”, but only for the lack of the better word. Those two (instru·ant·o and instru·ist·o) mean a different thing.

Suffix -ist- signifies a profession, occupation, doing something for a living; whereas -ant- is a suffix of present active participle and together with the -o noun suffix it means a person performing some action. So instru·ist·o is a “professional teacher”, someone who's job is teaching (teacher of maths in school) and instru·ant·o is a “person who teaches”, someone who happens to be teaching at the time of speaking (a friend whom you have asked for help with your maths homework).

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

So why is it Esperantisto if -ist means that it's your job? Would it not rather be "Esperantanto"?

3 years ago

mbalicki

There are two meanings of the morpheme -ist-: it can signify a profession (personon, kiu profesie, daŭre, prefere aŭ ofte sin okupas pri la afero difinita de la radiko) or a follower (supporter, subscriber) of a particular doctrine, movement (adepton aŭ subtenanton de iu teorio, skolo, doktrino).

In the second meaning -ist- words correspond to -ism- words, which are these doctrines or movements, which are being supported.

3 years ago

Migranto

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.