"Non ho una forchetta."

Translation:I do not have a fork.

October 4, 2013

59 Comments


scott2014

The pronunciation sound like she is saying ha ...not ho

October 17, 2013

manz4087

I agree

July 25, 2014

LOCASTONE

Ha.. ho

May 12, 2015

1a71

What is the difference between no and not in Italian?

October 29, 2018

Rae.F

As far as I can tell, it's mainly the same distinction in English and Italian.

no = no; sentence-level negation, negation of noun
non = not; negation of verb

October 29, 2018

towmaster

So what's wrong with 'I haven't a fork'? 'got' is entirely superfluous in correct English.

January 23, 2014

newbiedoodle

The words are in slightly the wrong order -- it's not "I have not a fork", it's "I do not have a fork". Unless you're Shakespeare, in which case, carry on.

February 14, 2015

adamszkito

My question is same.

May 8, 2014

Melany387007

Haven't +direct object is considered colloquial and i think think this app is using AE for its translations

April 19, 2016

AuntieE

I am having great difficulty understandind your robot today. Somedays she speaks clearer than othets

April 26, 2014

adamszkito

Why not enough : I have not a fork? Why need 'got'?

May 8, 2014

Rae.F

"To get" doesn't enter into it. "I do not have a fork."

May 20, 2014

donpp

i don't have and i haven't are both used in england

October 7, 2013

funnynamed

Question - if i wanted say 'she does not have a fork' sould it be correct to say 'non lei ha una forchetta'

December 24, 2013

CallMeAnja

No. It would be Lei non ha una forchetta. The "non" comes just before the verb.

December 24, 2013

lilybillo

Italian is different

March 28, 2014

mfrey27

Definitely sounds like ha not ho

August 9, 2014

sofocoso

definitely some bot pronunciation annoyances here... but a couple of levels in we're used to it ...right?

December 1, 2014

liangcoming

also the question , why I have not a fork is wrong...

February 2, 2015

kozmen.

I think "I dont have any fork", dont think thats true to say "a fork", translatin word by word.

June 16, 2015

EdithWillc

"I don't have a fork" should have been accepted.

April 11, 2018

Sikeryali

It's accepted. :-)

November 1, 2018

elladomb

I just wrote instead of "do not"- "don't". Is that a good reason enough to not accept my answer? It means the same...

July 20, 2018

Rae.F

Duolingo sometimes has a hard time with contractions. That's the only reason.

July 20, 2018

Sikeryali

Do not and don't are both accepted. Report if otherwise in your case.

November 1, 2018

BarrettG3

Sounds to me like "un," not "una," even in slow-mo.

December 23, 2018

huongdt

have not a fork "

October 4, 2013

CallMeAnja

Not natural English

November 10, 2013

DaiaWesa

agreed, i said i don't have a fork and it was wrong. how is that wrong?

December 12, 2013

fantasia-123

I have a question, when it comes to food, can it be both masculine and feminine or do you have to change the gender of the fruit if you are talking about a boy eating fruit, does it always stay the same gender or change?

June 28, 2014

Rae.F

A noun is the gender that it is. It is only adjectives that change to agree with the nouns they directly modify.

Il ragazzo mangia la verdura = The boy (m) eats the vegetables (f)
La ragazza mangia il maiale = The girl (f) eats the pork (m)

Il ragazzo è alto = The boy is tall
La ragazza è alta = The girl is tall

June 28, 2014

halleluyah4

it stays the same

March 2, 2015

dpeterle

In Italian, do you pronounce the H in Ho, Ha?

June 5, 2015

Rae.F

No. It's a silent letter.

June 6, 2015

Fernando0605

i do not have a fork.

June 17, 2015

Boudicca23

Why is there no 'Io' in this?

January 20, 2016

Rae.F

The subject pronoun is optional.

January 20, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

So "non" means "I do not" ?

February 8, 2016

Rae.F

non simply means not. But Italian (like Spanish) lets you drop the pronoun when it is clear who you mean.

Non ho una forchetta = I don't have a fork
Non hai una forchetta = You (s) don't have a fork
Non ha una forchetta = He/She doesn't have a fork
Non abbiamo una forchetta = We don't have a fork
Non avete una forchetta = You (pl) don't have a fork
Non hanno una forchetta = They don't have a fork

February 8, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks. have a lingot.

February 10, 2016

aaronbennack

my issue is with the way forchetta is spelled versus how it sounds, with the E making an english long E sound. Doesn't Italian E normally make an "eh" as in "red" or English long A sound?

November 21, 2016

Aleksandra661075

When I write: I don't have one fork. They don't accept this answer. Why, is it the same to say- one fork, or a fork?

May 8, 2018

ChuckVC

What's up with "forchitta"? That what it sounds like!

May 10, 2018

Chris942812

Of course "I haven't got..." is fine. But simply "I haven't.." is perfectly adequate.

May 25, 2018

Rae.F

"I haven't" is a British thing. In the USA, we say "I don't have".

May 25, 2018

Chris942812

And so..?

May 26, 2018

IsabelleMe864680

i don't have a fork should be accepted ffs

June 21, 2018

Rae.F

Duolingo sometimes struggles with contractions.

June 21, 2018

Roxanne839598

I spelt forchetta wrong. Usually it allows spelling mistakes but no this time

September 19, 2018

Rae.F

ce and ci are pronounced like the English "chay" and "chee". Putting an h after the c in Italian keeps the c pronounced as k.

September 19, 2018

HTVWI

I heard two voices at on this one.

October 5, 2018

Salwa762502

why don't you just f. give the rule instead of having the student guess? NOTHING IS LEARNED FROM THAT. YOU LEARN A LANGUAGE BY RULES NOT YOUR STUPID WAY....

November 13, 2018

juan225004

This is the same as " i dont have a fork"

December 24, 2018

Jon702239

Can't see what I did wrong

January 20, 2019

Rae.F

Neither can we. Next time, copy and paste or something.

January 20, 2019

chris327556

"Non ho" always sounds weird together

February 26, 2019

Susan636260

No one found her voice extremely funny? That's just me, I guess. The fast version just made me laugh. It doesn't even sound real...like an overdubbed tape.

March 13, 2019

Shaggy104267

Why is it not "Io non ho una forchetta"?

June 1, 2019

Rae.F

It can be.

June 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.