Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a spoon."

Translation:Es una cuchara.

3 years ago

4 Comments


majetyhk

When is the difference between "un" and "una"? And how to choose between them?

9 months ago

michellemco

Because ser (es) is permanent and describes characteristics. While estar (esta ) is temporary. it will always be a spoon, which is why you use es.

2 years ago

Aja150787

I get cuchara (spoon) and cuchilo (knife) mixed up alot. Can. Someone.please help. Thanks.

8 months ago

Susie121803

I have the same question as majetyhk.....how do you know when to use "un" and "una"?

3 months ago