"Ti ricordi di me?"

Translation:Do you remember me?

October 4, 2013

19 Comments


lorenzolly

how come this is not just "mi ricordi?

October 4, 2013

Giozy

The italian verb "ricordarsi di qualcosa" works as a reflexive, as you could say "to remind oneself of something" or "to cause oneself to remember something". "Ti" refers to the person being reminded, and "di me" the person being reminded of, and you could translate it (although it sounds a little wierd" "I remind myself of you". Hope this helps.

October 5, 2013

silkwarrior

brilliant succinct answer - thanks

March 26, 2014

carakwon

As in " Lei si sveglia"? Then "forse qualcuno ci ricordera", doesn't mean "maybe somebody remember us"? BTW I heard it in a song.

January 14, 2015

eymentugce

thanks for the clear explanation

May 4, 2015

Sofie870036

What I don't get it is, why ti? Isn't it a passive object form? I read this sentence as "you are remembered about me..."

November 26, 2018

KarlYoung2

Could the literal translation of this be "Do you yourself remember (of) me?"? This seems to fit a lot better than some of the other explanations I've read, or at least simpler.

February 2, 2015

Rhenor

The verb is a lot like 'to remind' in English. It's like: You remind yourself of me.

August 15, 2015

Caterinabella

Do you remember of me? Or: Do you have remembrance of me? So putting it in English structure, Do you remember me?

December 27, 2016

jrovner

What about "Mi ricordi" ?

July 9, 2015

AluHeerji

Why not ricordi di me

July 13, 2015

nefoster

is "ricordarsi di qualcosa" a verb?

July 16, 2015

siamo_fratelli

Yeah you broke my heart like two questions ago.

January 19, 2016

Melernas

Interesting. In German, the verb remember is reflexive as well.

March 27, 2016

AR_Elsherbiny

"Ricordi" is a reflexive verb, hence the need for "Ti", and since there is a preposition "Di", you need to use a tonic pronoun "me". I hope this helps.

August 18, 2017

MichaelGen737210

No.. I dont

December 10, 2017

NerdNae

why is there a ti if the first-person is being remembered, and the second-person is already specified in the word "ricordi"?

March 12, 2018

akinkama

One of the things i love sm 'bout knowing more than just two languages is how one of those languages u know can help you to undestand others. Por ejemplo, saber español me ayuda mucho a comprender el italiano y, por lo que he podido leer, varios dicen que el francés ayuda también. <3

September 18, 2018

feclips

Could I have both pronouns in front of the verb? Me ti ricordi?

March 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.