1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det en telefon eller et n…

"Er det en telefon eller et nettbrett?"

Translation:Is that a telephone or a tablet?

June 15, 2015

23 Comments


otsogutxi

Both! It's a phablet.


Sgt.Burden

Kaller du det "fettbrett" i norsk da :)?


boo913

Kanskje vi kaller det det PÅ norsk, ja. (preposisjoner er vanskelig)


TARDISToni

Jeg hører det spørsmal hver dag! Men mitt er ikke en telefon - det er bare et nettbrett.


Philoclea

Poptart phone. ;)


kokiri85

I tried to translate this as "is there a telephone or a tablet." I see why the other translation works too, but is mine wrong? Can you not say it that way?


turidbrox

"Is there a telephone or a tablet here?" would be "Finnes det en telefon eller et nettbrett her?" or "Er det det en telefon eller et nettbrett her?"


boo913

In this case, "det" points to the object that the speaker is looking at, and the norwegian sentence is about discerning the nature of the object in question, not about determining the existence/non-existence of one.


ycUvuSap

Hvordan vet man det?


Karl_Dilkington

Is the word 'tablet' used also?


Deliciae

Yes, but the dictionary hasn't caught up.


mprdo

Hi Linn, along that line, most of the time we'll (Am Eng speaker) use "phone" in lieu of "telephone". Is "fon" used in Norway? 12Jul17


Deliciae

No, Norwegians feel no need to shorten "telefon", but as the fox said we do shorten "mobiltelefon" into just "mobil".


pertinaciousfox

I don't think so. But they do say "mobil" for cell phone.


CalebRoksandic

Is "tablet" (the swallowed medical capsule) also nettbrett or is that a different word?


Deliciae

Different word (if you break "nettbrett" down the literal translation is "internet board"):

en tablett = a tablet
en/ei pille = a pill
en kapsel = a capsule


loopendend

It's impossible to tell anymore


GeoffreyCa301149

OK I need to know how you got that word.


Deliciae

(inter)nett = (inter)net
brett = board


ThomasMoe1016

"Jeg vet! Det er Bretts nettbrett!"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.