"Er det en telefon eller et nettbrett?"

Translation:Is that a telephone or a tablet?

June 15, 2015

20 Comments


otsogutxi

Both! It's a phablet.

October 27, 2015

Tetraoxid

Fabulous!

December 21, 2015

MatthewGunia

Phabulous! (tm)

March 24, 2016

Sgt.Burden

Kaller du det "fettbrett" i norsk da :)?

November 11, 2017

boo913

Kanskje vi kaller det det PÅ norsk, ja. (preposisjoner er vanskelig)

November 12, 2017

kokiri85

I tried to translate this as "is there a telephone or a tablet." I see why the other translation works too, but is mine wrong? Can you not say it that way?

June 15, 2015

turidbrox

"Is there a telephone or a tablet here?" would be "Finnes det en telefon eller et nettbrett her?" or "Er det det en telefon eller et nettbrett her?"

June 18, 2015

boo913

In this case, "det" points to the object that the speaker is looking at, and the norwegian sentence is about discerning the nature of the object in question, not about determining the existence/non-existence of one.

May 13, 2017

ycUvuSap

Hvordan vet man det?

July 10, 2019

Karl_Dilkington

Is the word 'tablet' used also?

October 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but the dictionary hasn't caught up.

October 27, 2015

mprdo

Hi Linn, along that line, most of the time we'll (Am Eng speaker) use "phone" in lieu of "telephone". Is "fon" used in Norway? 12Jul17

July 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, Norwegians feel no need to shorten "telefon", but as the fox said we do shorten "mobiltelefon" into just "mobil".

August 16, 2017

pertinaciousfox

I don't think so. But they do say "mobil" for cell phone.

July 28, 2017

Karl_Dilkington

Takk.

October 27, 2015

CalebRoksandic

Is "tablet" (the swallowed medical capsule) also nettbrett or is that a different word?

August 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Different word (if you break "nettbrett" down the literal translation is "internet board"):

en tablett = a tablet
en/ei pille = a pill
en kapsel = a capsule

August 16, 2017

KaiMyuko

It's impossible to tell anymore

January 6, 2018

GeoffreyCa301149

OK I need to know how you got that word.

January 19, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

(inter)nett = (inter)net
brett = board

January 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.