"Er det en telefon eller et nettbrett?"

Translation:Is that a telephone or a tablet?

3 years ago

18 Comments


otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Both! It's a phablet.

2 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Fabulous!

2 years ago

MatthewGunia

Phabulous! (tm)

2 years ago

Sgt.Burden
Sgt.Burden

Kaller du det "fettbrett" i norsk da :)?

11 months ago

boo913
boo913

Kanskje vi kaller det det PÅ norsk, ja. (preposisjoner er vanskelig)

11 months ago

Brangaene
Brangaene

Poptart phone. ;)

6 months ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

I tried to translate this as "is there a telephone or a tablet." I see why the other translation works too, but is mine wrong? Can you not say it that way?

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

"Is there a telephone or a tablet here?" would be "Finnes det en telefon eller et nettbrett her?" or "Er det det en telefon eller et nettbrett her?"

3 years ago

boo913
boo913

In this case, "det" points to the object that the speaker is looking at, and the norwegian sentence is about discerning the nature of the object in question, not about determining the existence/non-existence of one.

1 year ago

Karl_Dilkington

Is the word 'tablet' used also?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but the dictionary hasn't caught up.

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Hi Linn, along that line, most of the time we'll (Am Eng speaker) use "phone" in lieu of "telephone". Is "fon" used in Norway? 12Jul17

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, Norwegians feel no need to shorten "telefon", but as the fox said we do shorten "mobiltelefon" into just "mobil".

1 year ago

pertinaciousfox

I don't think so. But they do say "mobil" for cell phone.

1 year ago

Karl_Dilkington

Takk.

2 years ago

CalebRoksandic

Is "tablet" (the swallowed medical capsule) also nettbrett or is that a different word?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Different word (if you break "nettbrett" down the literal translation is "internet board"):

en tablett = a tablet
en/ei pille = a pill
en kapsel = a capsule

1 year ago

KaiMyuko
KaiMyuko

It's impossible to tell anymore

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.