"I do not eat meat."

Translation:Mi ne manĝas viandon.

June 15, 2015

8 Comments


RicardoFCMartins

Me neither, and I'm very happy with it :P

July 10, 2015

SudaKarolino

Can it not be "Mi ne manĝas la viandon."? I ask this because in French you would say "Je ne mange pas la viande." and the grammars of Esperanto and French seem similar.

June 15, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"La viando" is a specific piece of meat you're having right now (the meat), not meat in general.

June 15, 2015

Mutusen

Actually in French it would be Je ne mange pas de viande.

June 15, 2015

Aderight27

Mi manĝas viandon multe

October 4, 2015

Aderight27

Or.....mi ofte manĝas viandon

October 4, 2015

397280004

Could this not also be "Mi mangxas ne viandon." I thought the order of adverbs didn't matter?

January 25, 2017

Lau-GP

Mi nek.

September 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.