"Sheep eat books."

Translation:Sauer spiser bøker.

June 15, 2015

14 Comments


Mr_Bones_

I live in New Zealand, and I'm yet to see a sheep eat a book


Michal.Polak

A goat would likely eat a book. Sheep don't do that.


Slang67

I came in to say the same things! Goats are more likely the culprit. Maybe they're trying to frame the sheep for some reason! ;-)


TomKarstensen

Jeg bor også i New Zealand. Sauer definitivt ikke spise bøker!


Rhabarber

Indeed. That, I'd like to see!


bonekog

I am from Philippines and I have yet to see a sheep


Giorgio182480

Have you considered supporting the tagalog course? It hasn't made progress for years...


BuscemiCake

I'm from Latvia and all I see are potatoes


Birkehugs

I am from Belarus and I see the potatoes too :)


mmxwll

the only way to gain knowlege is through consumption


FatCatSpeaks

Nooooo! Not the books! Anything but the books!


dregonfly

In Disney's animated film Beauty and the Beast, a sheep eats a page out of Belle's book.


AnaRupp

Only if you let them.


CaJo16

As a German I find it funny that "sau" means "sheep" , because "Sau" is the German word for a female pig :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.