"Чия це донька?"

Translation:Whose daughter is it?

June 15, 2015

9 Comments


Strobro3

I can feel my brain melting when I look at this alphabet.

April 9, 2016

laura.paxt

How do we know whether to use чий or чия?

June 15, 2015

Sval.Infi.Dire.

чий is for masculine nouns, while чия is for feminine nouns.

June 15, 2015

laura.paxt

Thank you.

June 18, 2015

HoldinWorley

How are nouns denoted as masculine or feminine in Ukranian?

October 8, 2015

grey236

Masculine ends in consonant, feminine ends in -я, -а and neuter ends in -o, -e. There are few exceptions. (Й is a consonant). Also adjectives will end in -ий/ій, -а/я, -о/е/є which can help

October 13, 2015

DiscipulusKiwius

Re pronunciation of донька -- should the emphasis be decisively on the last syllable?

October 27, 2015

Telisa7

Forvo is a great resource for questions on pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/search/%d0%94%d0%be%d0%bd%d1%8c%d0%ba%d0%b0/

April 24, 2017

Alexandra992124

The pronoun "it" does not agree with the noun, "daughter" in English. "It" is neutral. For the displayed answer, the sentence should translate as, "Whose daughter is this?" I can't figure out how to report/make suggestions on the mobile platform, I apologize!

November 20, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.