"Чияцедонька?"

Translation:Whose daughter is it?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Strobro3
Strobro3

I can feel my brain melting when I look at this alphabet.

2 years ago

laura.paxt

How do we know whether to use чий or чия?

3 years ago

Sval.Infi.Dire.

чий is for masculine nouns, while чия is for feminine nouns.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

why is "whose is this daughter" not allowed?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"whose is this daughter" - чия ця донька

3 years ago

DiscipulusKiwius
DiscipulusKiwius

Re pronunciation of донька -- should the emphasis be decisively on the last syllable?

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Forvo is a great resource for questions on pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/search/%d0%94%d0%be%d0%bd%d1%8c%d0%ba%d0%b0/

1 year ago

Alexandra992124

The pronoun "it" does not agree with the noun, "daughter" in English. "It" is neutral. For the displayed answer, the sentence should translate as, "Whose daughter is this?" I can't figure out how to report/make suggestions on the mobile platform, I apologize!

3 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.