1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чия це донька?"

"Чия це донька?"

Translation:Whose daughter is it?

June 15, 2015

15 Comments


Strobro3

I can feel my brain melting when I look at this alphabet.


laura.paxt

How do we know whether to use чий or чия?


Sval.Infi.Dire.

чий is for masculine nouns, while чия is for feminine nouns.


HoldinWorley

How are nouns denoted as masculine or feminine in Ukranian?


grey236

Masculine ends in consonant, feminine ends in -я, -а and neuter ends in -o, -e. There are few exceptions. (Й is a consonant). Also adjectives will end in -ий/ій, -а/я, -о/е/є which can help


AeneasQb

Is there a neuter?


MadisonDolly17

Thank you!!!!!!!!!


DiscipulusKiwius

Re pronunciation of донька -- should the emphasis be decisively on the last syllable?


Telisa7

Forvo is a great resource for questions on pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/search/%d0%94%d0%be%d0%bd%d1%8c%d0%ba%d0%b0/


Alexandra992124

The pronoun "it" does not agree with the noun, "daughter" in English. "It" is neutral. For the displayed answer, the sentence should translate as, "Whose daughter is this?" I can't figure out how to report/make suggestions on the mobile platform, I apologize!


SmithUA01

why is "whose is this daughter" not allowed?


Vinnfred

"whose is this daughter" - чия ця донька


SmithUA01

thanks, but there's something i don't understand here; in english "whose daughter is this" and "whose is this daughter" mean exactly the same thing. what's the distinction in ukrainian?


Vinnfred

The English "this" has two meanings and these two meanings translate to different Ukrainian words. Even though the sentences convey almost the same meaning in Ukranian too

"whose daughter is this" - "this" here is a demonstrative pronoun (це in Ukr, you don't agree it with a noun)
"whose is this daughter" - "this" here is a demonstrative adjective (цей/ця/це in Ukr, you have to agree it with the gender of the noun)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.