1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drømmer om å bli telefon…

"Jeg drømmer om å bli telefonselger."

Translation:I am dreaming about becoming a telemarketer.

June 15, 2015

21 Comments


kokiri85

Det er en drøm eller et mareritt?


MaryRose1

"Er det en drøm eller et mareritt?"*


YourUnclesUncle

Who would dream about this


Lisa954202

Does this mean "I aspire to become a telemarketer" or "I'm having a dream [possibly a nightmare] in which I become a telemarketer"?


nanwithaplan

I translated this as "I dream of being a telemarketer." Since that translation was rejected, how do you say "I dream of being...": Jeg drømmer om å være..."?


MrsSMBurns

They marked it wrong because you said "being" not "becoming". It's true of course that English routinely says "I want to BE a teacher when I grow up" but Norwegian seems to say become.


MrsSMBurns

A nightmare...


Raven-Winter

Det er en rar drøm...


pablopublico

Can drømmer mean, as in English, either "to wish" or "to experience visions while sleeping"?


DanielAlla828604

If Kierkegaard were alive today, would he dream about becoming a telemarketer? I wonder!


rajcalay

My answer , I dream to become a telemarketer, was rejected. Why?


DanielAlla828604

I think the problem is with “to” instead of “about”. My mother tongue is English and I would never use “to” in this context. I would use “to” with “want”. I want to be a telemarketer. D.


MrsSMBurns

It just doesn't work in English. You dream of becoming (or about becoming, but then the meaning would be slightly different; it would imply that you genuinely had a dream about it, while asleep). "I dream of becoming" means "my ambition is to become"


amidala12

Couldn't it be "I dream about to become a telemarketer"?


annaa52

Not in English. I dream/am dreaming about becoming... is the answer they want, although dream of becoming is common usage too. For whatever odd reason, you could use other verbs ahead of the infinitive - I am about to, or I want/wish/plan/ to become...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.