"Грати у футбол"

Translation:To play soccer

June 15, 2015

3 Comments


Bj.robertson777

why is it that I need "у" between грати and футбол?

June 15, 2015

Shady_arc

When using «грати» with musical instruments, games or sports it works as follows:

  • грати + у + Accusative for games (грати у баскетбол/ футбол/ комп'ютерну гру)
  • грати + на + Locative for musical instruments (грати на флейті/ гитарі/ піаніно/ тубі/ скрипці).
June 15, 2015

savasabaka

We use the verb грати (to play) with the prepositions, it is not used without them

examples

грати у футбол to play football грати на гітарі to play guitar

June 15, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.