"Despinleesteenboek."

Translation:The spider is reading a book.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Virmyth
Virmyth

What a wise little spider

3 years ago

AbdellaAbd

Thanks

2 years ago

oliver495549

Very effective with eight eyes

2 years ago

Skyetist

I came here to learn Dutch, instead I learn a spider is more productive then me xDD

2 years ago

Toni278523

and more productive than the owl (which does not talk dutch)

8 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Wat heb je gezegt? Duo spreekt alle talen!

8 months ago

umguri

De spin is Charlotte

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I was thinking the same thing!

2 years ago

IntegrationAsh

Hot dog!

5 months ago

Zynkh

Uh oh. They're learning.

2 years ago

budsy

Spiders can read!?! I learn new things on this site every day !

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

"The spider weaves a book" would be cooler.

2 years ago

Sorkin74

de spin is slim

3 years ago

SilviaCadd1

the book is: "how to get rid of humans"

1 year ago

alyssaj3nks

why is it "Leest" for is reading? when is it just read?

2 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

It can always mean either of two tenses in English. It just depends on which English tense is better suited in each case.

In the third person leest can mean "(he/she/it) reads" or "(he/she/it) is reading".

Or in the second person it can mean "(you) read" or "(you) are reading".

We have these two different tenses in English, which can mean two different things. However in many other languages only one tense is used to express both of these ideas. (For example German and Spanish are also like this).

[edit- oops, yes in Spanish progressive present also exists - thanks JCMH!]

2 years ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

No, in Spanish the progressive present also is used:

"you read" --> "tú lees"

"you are reading" --> "tú estás leyendo"

2 years ago

LuizSilva995446

Same in Portuguese: You read: Você lê You are reading: Você está lendo

1 year ago

YuMin1604
YuMin1604

You are right in the case of German (only where people until 50 to hundred years ago spoke a language related to English or Dutch you can hear the continuous form), but i am quite sure that in Dutch you can express that s.o. is just doing it in different ways. Here a " de spin sit een boek te leezen' would probably do.

1 year ago

alex546182

this happens also in Greek. We have not two tenses like English. I think Duolingo should explain that

1 year ago

spanish.waffles

I remember "spind" with "a spider SPINNED a web"

2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

Don't accidentally add the last "d" - it's "spin" not "spind"

2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

This sentence always reminds me of a show I watched in my youth; Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends. Hehe, good memories.

1 year ago

Kaliyah457388

Same!

1 year ago

ulanmanikan

Spiderman, is it you? where have you been? thought you were slain by Thanos

6 months ago

128508
128508

To soon, my Marvel fan. To soon!

1 week ago

DXSvlex
DXSvlex

I'm hearing "leeft" instead of "leest". I wish the spider could read me some nice story with a slow accent.

1 year ago

Paoladm88
Paoladm88

Spider man, spider man, reads whatever spider can

6 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

how could he not?

2 months ago

alex546182

Can somebody please conjucate the verb leest?

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Ik lees, je/jij leest, hij/zij/u leest, wij lezen, jullie lezen, zij lezen. =)

1 year ago

alex546182

Thank you so much!

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Graag gedaan. =)

1 year ago

LeleMagia1

Cause with great power comes great responsibility

1 week ago

Marija677646

WoW

4 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.