Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De spin leest een boek."

Translation:The spider is reading a book.

0
3 years ago

31 Comments


Virmyth
Virmyth

What a wise little spider

392
Reply62 years ago

AbdellaAbd

Thanks

35
Reply12 years ago

oliver495549

Very effective with eight eyes

214
Reply32 years ago

Skyetist

I came here to learn Dutch, instead I learn a spider is more productive then me xDD

166
Reply42 years ago

Toni278523

and more productive than the owl (which does not talk dutch)

11
Reply5 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Wat heb je gezegt? Duo spreekt alle talen!

2
Reply5 months ago

umguri

De spin is Charlotte

136
Reply32 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I was thinking the same thing!

25
Reply2 years ago

IntegrationAsh

Hot dog!

1
Reply2 months ago

Zynkh

Uh oh. They're learning.

120
Reply42 years ago

budsy

Spiders can read!?! I learn new things on this site every day !

41
Reply322 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

"The spider weaves a book" would be cooler.

20
Reply1 year ago

Sorkin74

de spin is slim

10
Reply2 years ago

alyssaj3nks

why is it "Leest" for is reading? when is it just read?

6
Reply2 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

It can always mean either of two tenses in English. It just depends on which English tense is better suited in each case.

In the third person leest can mean "(he/she/it) reads" or "(he/she/it) is reading".

Or in the second person it can mean "(you) read" or "(you) are reading".

We have these two different tenses in English, which can mean two different things. However in many other languages only one tense is used to express both of these ideas. (For example German and Spanish are also like this).

[edit- oops, yes in Spanish progressive present also exists - thanks JCMH!]

11
Reply2 years ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

No, in Spanish the progressive present also is used:

"you read" --> "tú lees"

"you are reading" --> "tú estás leyendo"

10
Reply2 years ago

LuizSilva995446

Same in Portuguese: You read: Você lê You are reading: Você está lendo

0
Reply9 months ago

YuMin1604
YuMin1604

You are right in the case of German (only where people until 50 to hundred years ago spoke a language related to English or Dutch you can hear the continuous form), but i am quite sure that in Dutch you can express that s.o. is just doing it in different ways. Here a " de spin sit een boek te leezen' would probably do.

2
Reply1 year ago

alex546182

this happens also in Greek. We have not two tenses like English. I think Duolingo should explain that

0
Reply11 months ago

SilviaCadd1

the book is: "how to get rid of humans"

4
Reply10 months ago

spanish.waffles

I remember "spind" with "a spider SPINNED a web"

3
Reply2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

Don't accidentally add the last "d" - it's "spin" not "spind"

16
Reply2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

This sentence always reminds me of a show I watched in my youth; Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends. Hehe, good memories.

2
Reply1 year ago

Kaliyah457388

Same!

1
Reply11 months ago

DXSvlex
DXSvlex

I'm hearing "leeft" instead of "leest". I wish the spider could read me some nice story with a slow accent.

1
Reply11 months ago