1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este ano eu vou comer mais p…

"Este ano eu vou comer mais peixe e menos carne."

Translation:This year I will eat more fish and less beef.

October 4, 2013

6 Comments


Afoita

I missed one letter (again) and got the whole sentence wrong. For VERY beginning learners, I think the standards need to be a little more relaxed. Este ano eu vou comer mais peixe e menos carne. (I left out the "o" in vou). I am already astonished by how much I have learned in such a short time and I love the pace and the activities, but I think a little more leniency in the correct answers would help us all. Some of these "errors" are those which are still being made by long term (5 and 6 year) learners of language. Heck I am delighted when I remember what letter a word STARTS with!


ChessStatic

Haha, same. When it comes to some sentences, I have noticed that Duolingo has enough leniency as you call it when it comes to missing one letter. But sometimes there is no room for even a tiny error like that. I think it is when that error makes the word look too much like another word "vô" for example means grandfather/grandmother? Not sure though, but I totally get what you're saying :) I don't mind too much though, it just means that I have to repeat that sentence one more time. Boa sorte!


GScottOliver

Grandfather = Grandmother = The closed O makes it masculine, where the open O makes it feminine. Easier to hear than to read!


PhillipBro6

Carne = meat generally Carne de vaca, carne de boi = beef specifically.


jfiterre

My answer should be accepted. Look at your own translation. It says Meat and Flesh. It doesn't give the word Beef


jairapetyan

"This year I am gong to eat more fish and less meat" was not accepted (10 Nov 2018). Instead of "going to," they wanted "will." The "going to" future, or near future, is actually more appropriate than the simple future, as it expresses intent. I reported it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.