"Hunden kommer inn i butikken."

Translation:The dog comes into the shop.

June 15, 2015

32 Comments


3IRIK

Why is both inn and i necessary?

June 15, 2015

quis_lib_duo

In order to denote motion / movement.

June 15, 2015

peter_sofos

Could you elaborate please?

March 17, 2016

DanielJSorensen

If you say just "kommer i butikken, it would mean that you are already inside the shop and are coming to a spot in the shop. "Kommer inn i butikken" means that you are outside the shop and are coming inside.

May 23, 2017

cpttr0ller

What if you used «inn butikken» only without «i»? Or that is incorrect?

August 22, 2017

JenniferTauber

I can’t reply directly to DaddyDanny because thee are too many nested comments. The lesson to be learned from your experiment is not to trust machine translation :) The versions without “i” are not grammatically correct

March 26, 2018

DanielJSorensen

Hmm... if I use a translator, with "Jeg kommer inn butikken", it tells me it means "I'm coming into the store", and if I use "Jeg kommer inn i butikken" it says "I get into the store." If I use the sentence provided "Hunden kommer inn i butikken" it translates to "the dog is coming into the store", but "hunden kommer inn butikken" translates to "the dog enters the store". They all seem similar, and I'm not exactly sure of the difference. Perhaps it is signifying one being a physical building rather than an outside market or something?

March 26, 2018

Michael17867

So I guess the best direct translation would be "coming in, into the store" in English, either the in or the into could be denoted but here it's necessary because you could be "coming (to a certain location within the store), whilst already in the store"

May 16, 2018

GeoffreyCa301149

I'm getting the impression that "inn" is an adverb and "i" is a preposition. How accurate is this statement?

November 23, 2018

JenniferTauber

Yes, that's correct :)

November 23, 2018

Sep780

So, with only one of them, the thing is already in whatever & not going into whatever?????

February 10, 2017

Deyan161

It means "into".

November 7, 2016

jar30pma23

Any one else have difficulty confusing "Hun" with "hunden" as pronounced here???!!! I though SHE was entering the store!

July 17, 2015

Karl_Dilkington

It's pronounced as hun'n. Quite a difference if you listen carefully.

September 10, 2015

TakThehideous

Fact of the matter is, Microsoft Sam's girlfriend here can sometimes give very deceiving pronunciation. Check out www.acapela-group.com for pronunciations in real male or female voices!

March 20, 2016

hmada993

Is "kommer inn til butikken" correct?

July 29, 2016

drbazzi

o hai doggy!

April 7, 2018

zornhaw1

My answer was. 'The dog comes into the store.' Why would this not be correct?

January 18, 2019

Ingenoone

To the native English speakers out there, if they would be so kind as to enlighten me: Is "The dog is coming inside the shop" a correct translation? Thanks in advance!

January 28, 2017

Sep780

Yeah. That means the same thing. It just sounds strange to us, because we normally say "the dog comes into" or "the dog's coming into." At least here in MN, we run the noun and the word "is" together A LOT. We run the 2 together more often then we let them be separate words when speaking.

February 10, 2017

Ingenoone

Hey, Sep780! Thank you very much for your answer! There you have some lingots in return! Shout out to Minnesota!

February 11, 2017

Sep780

No problem.

February 13, 2017

Lyssie-

I gave a lingot just for being from MN. I just moved from MN, and I miss my home state every day.

October 17, 2017

chobbit

"The dog is coming inside the shop" is a good and understandable translation, but sounds a bit wierd to me (East coast USA).

If the dog is coming, that means it is moving towards you, so you are already in the shop, so one would probably just say "The dog is coming inside" or "The dog is coming in".

Inside implies a room, but In does not ("The dog is coming in" -to the group photo we are taking)

Using Into specifies the thing being entered, while In relies on context.

"The dog is coming into the shop" is just as valid, but has a small sense of being unclear of whether the dog is allowed. If you are talking to the shopkeeper when a community dog walks in:

"The dog is coming into the shop" - should I prevent that?

"The dog is coming in" - That silly dog, just looking for treats. hands the dog a treat

"The dog is coming inside the shop" sounds a bit like "The dog is coming into the room the shop" (using Of only helps a little). However, "The dog is inside the shop" sounds great, and means either "The dog is in the shop somewhere, but we don't know where" or with an exasperated tone means "The dog is here. He knows he isn't allowed, but here he is".

All that to say: use Into instead of Inside in your translation and you are perfect!

August 24, 2017

TeemuLabura

Can I say "Hunden kommer innenfor butikken"?

March 28, 2017

TheAmazingGoat

No, you can't, as innenfor is stationary. You could say "Hunden er innenfor butikken"

August 10, 2017

Apolonius2

As I understand for each adverbs of motion must be attached another kind of adverb (in this example -adverb of place; in other cases could be necessary, perhaps, adverbs of time...)

May 29, 2017

TheAmazingGoat

I'm confused Why can't you say 'hunden kommer inn butikken'? Inn already implies motion Why is i necessary?

August 10, 2017

JenniferTauber

inn is an adverb, not a preposition. It can't be followed by a noun. You can say 'Hunden kommer inn' ('The dog is coming inside'), but if you want to specify the place it is coming in to, you need the preposition 'i'

August 19, 2017

Verdelite1

Why is "the dog is coming into the shop" wrong?

November 12, 2017

JenniferTauber

It isn't. Either you made a typo somewhere or it's a bug.

November 12, 2017

Jake3.14

Can some explain the differences between inn/innenfor/innen (or inne idk)

June 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.