1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan føles det?"

"Hvordan føles det?"

Translation:How does it feel?

June 15, 2015

12 Comments


bavarix

to be without a home, like a complete unknown


RyanBabcock

like a rolling stone


Deodand

How does it feel to treat my like you do


GerdadeJong0

I don't understand why this word must end with an s. Can somebody explain that to me? Why isn't it "føler" here?


Deliciae
Mod
  • "å føle" is used to express how or what you feel. ("Jeg føler meg bra"; "Jeg føler sinne")
  • "å føles" is used to express how something feels to you. ("Det føles godt"; "Den føles kald")

Note that "å føles" is not the passive form of "å føle", but a separate verb. It belongs to the s-verb category, where all the oddball verbs ending in -s in their active form end up.


kokiri85

I'm sensing a pattern.... Are these verbs that end in -s instead of -er/-r in the mediopassive, like Icelandic?


fveldig
Mod

While I'm not fully sure of what 'mediapassive' means, but I think it's somewhat like that, yes.


kokiri85

Middle voice? Like, where instead of the Subject doing the Verb to the Object, the Subject and Object do the Verb to each other? Except sometimes it ends up being pretty idiomatic and you can't always just guess when to use it or how the voice will change the meaning of the verb.


solstikki

to be one of the beautiful people?


TARDISToni

... å være en av de vakre personene, mener du? :-)


rockhyrax

to be the mother of a thousand dead

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.