1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi har hel kylling til midda…

"Vi har hel kylling til middag."

Translation:We are having a whole chicken for dinner.

June 15, 2015

39 Comments


3IRIK

People who do not speak Norwegian might be scared by this sentence (We have a hell killing at midday).


Sean_Roy

To me, it was more like, "We're having hella chicken for dinner."


m.g.doyle

Why just "hel kylling" and not "en hel kylling"?


Winteroc

According to my textbook (Complete Norwegian - Teach yourself), sometimes the article is not always necessary in norwegian and you can leave it off, for example:
Jeg har bil (I have a car)
Hun er student (She is a student)


Andrew_Leif

When is "til" used as for instead of "for"


Wengusflengus

It's not a translation of 'for' here, it's just that Norwegian uses an equivalent of 'to' instead (different language y'know). Sometimes, prepositions match that of english, but I would advise you to not count on that (but people would understand you, I guess)


Dakota_Marz

Ok, so i googled and found nothing so i just thought of the concepts and google translated stuff to figure it out (so not the most reliable). After an hour of debating this in my head i think you can find out if it is "till" by asking yourself this question "What are we having for ___ (cannot add article to noun)?" for instance you can say "what are we having for dinner/lunch/christmas/breakfast?" which would translate "for" to "til".Also i am pretty sure the noun that follows "for" will always be an abstract noun if the word "for" is "til". I hope this makes sense and someone can clarify, until then I hope this helped somewhat.


karthik122990

Will the neuter and plural forms be "helt" and "hele"


Valthrendir

Not to be confused with: we are having a whole chicken over for dinner


hmada993

What's the difference may I ask?


LangAir1

The 'over' in his sentence means that he's inviting a whole chicken as a guest for dinner.


Caroline-G.

And then eat him.


fouadAlswe

shouldn't this sentence be like this "vi har (en) hel kylling til middag" or am I mistaken ,hope someone replys.


Nerak605559

Yes, that is totally right;)


Norwisle

I second that. Either the Norwegian or the English sentence should be changed. The Norwegian sentence is unspesific regarding the number of whole chickens. In plural it would be possible to say "Vi har hele kyllinger til middag", but "Vi har hel kylling ..." seems more natural, even if it is 2 o 3.


NorskStudent

A native speaker will have to verify this because I'm not sure, but I believe it might be related to the fact that adjectives like "whole" and "half" do not require the double definite form with definite nouns, e.g. "the whole day" is «hele dagen» and not «den hele dagen» (where as obviously with other adjectives, the double definite is required, like "the red house" is «det røde huset»), so I am thinking, though not sure, that perhaps with indefinite nouns this is also the case with «hel», etc.? I honestly had never thought this rule had applied to indefinite nouns, so I'd really like the confirmation or refutation of a native speaker.


Boukje9

Since when is "middag" "tea"? Who has a chicken for tea? It souds realy weard


Deliciae

In England, 'tea' can refer to a cooked evening meal, which is what 'middag' usually is.

Our preferred translation of this sentence uses 'dinner', but 'tea' is an accepted variant.


[deactivated user]

    Hi Linn. Did middag ever meant a meal in the middle of the day? Like Mittagsessen in German?


Deliciae

    Yes, back when people worked outside from sunrise to sunset having the main meal of the day around noon or shortly after was the norm.

    Nowadays having dinner between 4 pm and 8 pm seems to be the most common, though I know people of the older generation who still prefer having their dinner around 1-2 pm.


kminsinger

    Here's the weird part for English, though: I keep confusing this for "Lunch", but "dinner" can also mean "Lunch". My Dad, along lots of older folks still say "breakfast-dinner-supper" instead of "breakfast-lunch-dinner".

    So "middag" refers to main meal of the day, without relation to time?


Solvinter

    Thanks, I wondered why "mid-" was used for something relating to the evening. It confirms what I've heard, that Norwegians main meal is by the end of the day !


jf_cabralperez

    Would "en hel kylling" also be correct?


AnneCarmel2

    Can we not remove the "a" in the translation?


Hrafnunga

    Without the "a" it sounds more like a lazy title for a recipe/dish, and I'm not sure the Norwegian can mean the equivalent.


DirkR4

    Winner, winner, chicken dinner ;)


Ms_World

    Not for the chicken.


dored3

    middag is dinner


cezarribeiro

    -been a while since i last saw the word ''middag'' and ended up translating this as ''We are having a entire chicken until midday'' lol : D But seriously, anyone heard the pronunciation of the word ''hel'' as iel, as well?


Hrafnunga

    To me it sounds like hjel.


cezarribeiro

    Takk - danke! For meg det var ''jel''


    [deactivated user]

      what if I wanted to say 'we have a whole chicken for dinner'


CJ.Dennis

      "We feel like Chicken Tonight! Like Chicken Tonight!" (flaps arms like wings)


Alena323

      Why is it not „Vi har EN hel kylling til middag“?


Iris27729

      Winner winner

      kylling til middag


Morgan1039

      Why is it "hel kylling" when another prompt says "hele menyen"? Is it "hel" or "hele"?


Helen456566

      Could someone please explain the difference of middag and kveldsmat, how is it on practice? As both of them are translated into my native language as an evening meal, so I can only draw parallel with English, guess that it is like dinner and supper. But what is more commonly used in Norwegian?


Lhale783

      The wording of the translation makes this sound like future tense but presumably it's still present and it's just the english translation?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.