"Vi har hel kylling til middag."

Translation:We are having a whole chicken for dinner.

3 years ago

30 Comments


3IRIK

People who do not speak Norwegian might be scared by this sentence (We have a hell killing at midday).

3 years ago

Sean_Roy

To me, it was more like, "We're having hella chicken for dinner."

2 years ago

Andrew_Leif

When is "til" used as for instead of "for"

3 years ago

Wengusflengus

It's not a translation of 'for' here, it's just that Norwegian uses an equivalent of 'to' instead (different language y'know). Sometimes, prepositions match that of english, but I would advise you to not count on that (but people would understand you, I guess)

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Ok, so i googled and found nothing so i just thought of the concepts and google translated stuff to figure it out (so not the most reliable). After an hour of debating this in my head i think you can find out if it is "till" by asking yourself this question "What are we having for ___ (cannot add article to noun)?" for instance you can say "what are we having for dinner/lunch/christmas/breakfast?" which would translate "for" to "til".Also i am pretty sure the noun that follows "for" will always be an abstract noun if the word "for" is "til". I hope this makes sense and someone can clarify, until then I hope this helped somewhat.

3 years ago

karthik122990

Will the neuter and plural forms be "helt" and "hele"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Valthrendir

Not to be confused with: we are having a whole chicken over for dinner

3 years ago

m.g.doyle

Why just "hel kylling" and not "en hel kylling"?

2 years ago

ewa_evicka

I am wondering the same...?

3 weeks ago

Boukje9

Since when is "middag" "tea"? Who has a chicken for tea? It souds realy weard

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

In England, 'tea' can refer to a cooked evening meal, which is what 'middag' usually is.

Our preferred translation of this sentence uses 'dinner', but 'tea' is an accepted variant.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hi Linn. Did middag ever meant a meal in the middle of the day? Like Mittagsessen in German?

    3 years ago

Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes, back when people worked outside from sunrise to sunset having the main meal of the day around noon or shortly after was the norm.

    Nowadays having dinner between 4 pm and 8 pm seems to be the most common, though I know people of the older generation who still prefer having their dinner around 1-2 pm.

    3 years ago

kminsinger

    Here's the weird part for English, though: I keep confusing this for "Lunch", but "dinner" can also mean "Lunch". My Dad, along lots of older folks still say "breakfast-dinner-supper" instead of "breakfast-lunch-dinner".

    So "middag" refers to main meal of the day, without relation to time?

    1 year ago

ValCharis

    Thanks, I wondered why "mid-" was used for something relating to the evening. It confirms what I've heard, that Norwegians main meal is by the end of the day !

    4 months ago

fouadAlswe

    shouldn't this sentence be like this "vi har (en) hel kylling til middag" or am I mistaken ,hope someone replys.

    2 years ago

Nerak605559

    Yes, that is totally right;)

    2 years ago

Norwisle

    I second that. Either the Norwegian or the English sentence should be changed. The Norwegian sentence is unspesific regarding the number of whole chickens. In plural it would be possible to say "Vi har hele kyllinger til middag", but "Vi har hel kylling ..." seems more natural, even if it is 2 o 3.

    2 years ago

AnneCarmel2

    Can we not remove the "a" in the translation?

    2 years ago

JohnWycliffe

    Without the "a" it sounds more like a lazy title for a recipe/dish, and I'm not sure the Norwegian can mean the equivalent.

    2 years ago

jf_cabralperez

    Would "en hel kylling" also be correct?

    1 year ago

dored3

    middag is dinner

    2 years ago

vdrjcxjnv

    what if I wanted to say 'we have a whole chicken for dinner'

    2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

    "We feel like Chicken Tonight! Like Chicken Tonight!" (flaps arms like wings)

    1 year ago

cezarribeiro

    -been a while since i last saw the word ''middag'' and ended up translating this as ''We are having a entire chicken until midday'' lol : D But seriously, anyone heard the pronunciation of the word ''hel'' as iel, as well?

    2 years ago

JohnWycliffe

    To me it sounds like hjel.

    2 years ago

cezarribeiro

    Takk - danke! For meg det var ''jel''

    2 years ago

Helen456566

    Could someone please explain the difference of middag and kveldsmat, how is it on practice? As both of them are translated into my native language as an evening meal, so I can only draw parallel with English, guess that it is like dinner and supper. But what is more commonly used in Norwegian?

    1 year ago

DirkR4
    Plus

    Winner, winner, chicken dinner ;)

    6 days ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.