"Fresh oranges and fresh cabbage."

Translation:Свіжі апельсини і свіжа капуста.

June 15, 2015

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Have we ever gotten any clarification on the difference between і and та?

June 15, 2015

savasabaka

there is basically no difference in the context of the sentence about oranges and cabbage. However, та has wider meaning and can be used in various situations, different from the situations we use i. Examples:

Стіл і ліжко = стіл та ліжко (table and bed). Here i and та are mutually interchangeable. ти і я = ти та я (you and me). Here we use i more frequently because it sounds better (ти-та-я sounds a bit clumsy) Я іду, та він не йде (I go but he does not.). Here we use та as але (in this context they are equal)

generally that's all. in using та instead of i we look at phonetics of the sentence and decide if it sounds good.

June 15, 2015

JamesTWils

OK, that makes total sense. I remember the Russian а being used similarly, where we would use but, to join clauses that in some sense contradict each other. I think I just limited it to that one use in my own speech, so I could remember it. Actually, in your example, is it usually він їде and the negative changes it to він не йде, or does that word start with an й all the time?

June 15, 2015

savasabaka

іде (not їде) in my example changes to йде because the previous word ends with a vowel (не). It is possible in Ukrainian to change і (conjunction and) to й (one more form of the conjunction and), у (preposition in) to в (one more form of the same preposition). It is also possible to change the initial vowel у (as in украсти, to steal) into в (вкрасти, also to steal). However, it is not always possible, not always welcomed and not always makes sense, so one should be really careful with it.

June 15, 2015

JamesTWils

У and в are the same preposition? Curiouser and curiouser.

June 15, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.