1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I will always love you."

"I will always love you."

Translation:Jeg vil alltid elske deg.

June 15, 2015

7 Comments


DanielKulkamp

Og jeeeeeeg vil alltid elske deeeeeeeeeeeeeeeg...


a.lei

Why 'vil' and not 'skal'?


Luke_5.1991

"Skal" sounds like something you're being forced to do, and "vil" is something you want to do anyway.


crispeeblathers

And IIIIIIIIII WILL ALWAYS


Ebba145437

How are you supposed to know when vil means will and when it means want? Just context?


Paul971027

Same question. Further, how are you supposed to know when the present tense of a verb doesn´t include enough of a future overtone and "vil" must be used?


mepreston

Et sted hvor 'vil' betyr 'will'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.