1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating your pink strawb…

"I am eating your pink strawberry."

Translation:Jeg spiser dit lyserøde jordbær.

June 15, 2015

31 Comments


ChelseaBar8

Struggling with the endings!! I wish my fluent in Danish parents would have just raised me to be bilingual in the first place!


-.Melanie.-

Im suffering with you.


chrynelson

I'm confused; I thought the -e ending went with plurals. The strawberry seems to be singular. What am I missing?


Xneb

The e-ending does go with indefinite plurals ("lyserøde jordbær er store" = pink strawberries are big) but it is also used when describing a definite noun in the form of "the [adjective] [noun]" in both singular and plural (det lyserøde jordbær er stort = the pink strawberry is big; de lyserøde jordbær er store = the pink strawberries are big), the possessive pronouns make the noun definite (it is "your" strawberry and not another one), so the same idea applies. (dit/mit/deres/Esthers/Holgers lyserøde jordbær er stort = your (singular)/my/your (plural)/Esther's/Holger's pink strawberry is big)


Ali515832

So the only time you can use lyserødt is when it is indefinite like "Et lyserødt jordbær", correct?


LelandSun

The indefinite form is also used when the adjective is being applied predicatively (on the other side of the verb), even if to something definite. For example, “Dit jordbær er lyserødt.”


ClassicSteven

Thank you! I was missing the piece about possessive pronouns making it definite!


JeremyButt3

That's very helpful. This has been puzzling me, but now I know the rule 'possessives work the same as the definite article' it's simple. Mange tak!


-.Melanie.-

This is indeed kinky!


Goosesteppin

Just here for the comments


Ali515832

How do you have no name O.o


EvaBartlem

There is such a thing as "light red" isn't there? Like the color of a ripening tomato; not pink, but light red. How would you call that in danish?


Sanchann

I am lost!

pink; lyserød/lyserødt/lyserøde The first form - en words, The second form - et words, The third form - plural indefinite words (the article is a/some

Perhaps the above information was incorrect but I learned it from the website. I am lost!


Sanchann

I got this off the website. Now, I am lost!

pink; lyserød/lyserødt/lyserøde The first form - en words, The second form - et words, The third form - plural indefinite words (the article is a/some


Kris626575

When do you use din or dit for your?


Geraldine1610

din: you use it when a noun has the article "en": en rød bil, din røde bil.

dit: when a noun has the article "et": et rødt jordbær, dit røde jordbær.


Kuba207299

I think it depends on the noun. If it's a en noun - you go din, if its et noun - you go dit


andres.230

Since a word such as edderkoppen (the spider) has the ending en, you would use en with it when saying "spider." With the word brødet (the bread), you would use et with "bread". For example, manden har en edderkop (the man has a spider) and pigen har et stykke brød (the girl has a piece of bread). Hopefully this helped a little. ( :


Heithr

Is lyserød the only word for pink in Danish? In Norwegian they use both lyserød and rosa.


Helle384474

Do ya mean white strawberry?(Is that "dit hvite jordbær"?)


RyanJThomp

Dit hvide jordbær :)


engrandsommeil

Thanks a lot guys!


Lauren7267

i thought : en words - lyserød et words - lyserødt plurals - lyserøde

so why is strawberry (an 'et' word) with lyserød, not lyserødt????


KathyKarch

Here is how I remember it. Basically, if the sentence could be simplified down to "a pink strawberry" as in any nonspecific pink strawberry, then you would use the -t ending for the color. ET LYSERØDT JORDBÆR. This rule applies to any use of an indefinite article (though, there are probably unusual exceptions).

If, however, the sentence can be simplified down to "This specific pink strawberry," the color of a neuter noun takes the plural ending of -e. DET LYSERØDE JORDBÆR. This rule applies to any use of a definite article, and in this example, DIT (your) is defining the pink strawberry in question as specifically being the one that belongs to you, rather than any strawberry at all, so the color takes the -e ending.


Lauren7267

this has happened with a lot of other words too while i'm learning colours, its confusing me so much- help?


RyanJThomp

Hi Lauren, we are using the definite form of an adjective here, which in most cases matches the plural form. See other comments above


Stipi6

Wau this is confusing :D, thanks for help guys!


Jude577369

why is this lyserøde plural while jordbær is single?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.