"I am eating your pink strawberry."

Translation:Jeg spiser dit lyserøde jordbær.

June 15, 2015

16 Comments


ChelseaBar8

Struggling with the endings!! I wish my fluent in Danish parents would have just raised me to be bilingual in the first place!

July 3, 2015

-.Melanie.-

Im suffering with you.

October 27, 2017

chrynelson

I'm confused; I thought the -e ending went with plurals. The strawberry seems to be singular. What am I missing?

September 22, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    The e-ending does go with indefinite plurals ("lyserøde jordbær er store" = pink strawberries are big) but it is also used when describing a definite noun in the form of "the [adjective] [noun]" in both singular and plural (det lyserøde jordbær er stort = the pink strawberry is big; de lyserøde jordbær er store = the pink strawberries are big), the possessive pronouns make the noun definite (it is "your" strawberry and not another one), so the same idea applies. (dit/mit/deres/Esthers/Holgers lyserøde jordbær er stort = your (singular)/my/your (plural)/Esther's/Holger's pink strawberry is big)

    September 22, 2015

Ali515832

    So the only time you can use lyserødt is when it is indefinite like "Et lyserødt jordbær", correct?

    May 2, 2018

LelandSun

    The indefinite form is also used when the adjective is being applied predicatively (on the other side of the verb), even if to something definite. For example, “Dit jordbær er lyserødt.”

    April 13, 2019

ClassicSteven

    Thank you! I was missing the piece about possessive pronouns making it definite!

    July 27, 2018

-.Melanie.-

    This is indeed kinky!

    October 27, 2017

Kausthub.S

    Innuendo..?

    June 15, 2015

Sanchann

    I am lost!

    pink; lyserød/lyserødt/lyserøde The first form - en words, The second form - et words, The third form - plural indefinite words (the article is a/some

    Perhaps the above information was incorrect but I learned it from the website. I am lost!

    October 12, 2018

Goosesteppin

    Just here for the comments

    April 3, 2018

Ali515832

    How do you have no name O.o

    May 2, 2018

Sanchann

    I got this off the website. Now, I am lost!

    pink; lyserød/lyserødt/lyserøde The first form - en words, The second form - et words, The third form - plural indefinite words (the article is a/some

    October 12, 2018

engrandsommeil

    Thanks a lot guys!

    July 22, 2019

Kris626575

    When do you use din or dit for your?

    August 2, 2019

Helle384474

    Do ya mean white strawberry?(Is that "dit hvite jordbær"?)

    August 30, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.