1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los gatos comen una manzana."

"Los gatos comen una manzana."

Translation:The cats eat an apple.

December 28, 2012

27 Comments


alastairis

Do cats eat apples?


trish

Only Spanish cats.


AlexErem

my russian cats eat apples)


MoggyNumNum

Ahhh haaa! Those must be some hungry cats to eat apples?!


4yse

cats don't eat apples :D


midovicov

beutifull girls called cats sometimes :)


MatthewCri1

Spanish cats are weird...


larpman

Many of these sentences seem to be created during mad libs.


Crossbow79

2 Plus 2 equals octopus , am i right?


andreamccraley

My cat eats apples hos name is chester


billll

Why does gata become male?


midovicov

los gatos beben cavzada :)


mathymarge

it gives you the word "servants"- so I thought cats do not likely eat apples and used -the servants eat an apple- returned wrong Can gatos mean servants?? it says so when hovering over, also gives "amateurs"??


CharlenePa6

Cats don't eat apples and that confused me


thefaigster

Wut kind of a cat eats apples?


cariboucat1

But los gatos is plural... so is comen


gigirl123

what type of cat eats apple


hiimernie1

I had a cat that ate potato chips so I guess anything is possible :)


KatJones1

the plurals 'los gatos' confused me with 'una' which I translated as 'the'....more practice needed!!!


Speedgirl2546

This sentence is ridiculous i am reporting it!


Drakessis

My cat eats apples. They like the sugar.


PayamAssad

Cats lost a lingot! No apple boys!!!


hernan_YT

hola soy espaƱol, metansen aqui y les enseƱo: https://www.duolingo.com/o$o=hedacepa02@gmail.com&s=clases muy divertidas


870012059

I didnt know cats ate apples? Couldnt that hurt them or something?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.