Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los gatos comen una manzana."

Translation:The cats eat an apple.

5 years ago

27 Comments


alastairis

Do cats eat apples?

5 years ago

trish
trish

Only Spanish cats.

5 years ago

AlexErem

my russian cats eat apples)

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Ahhh haaa! Those must be some hungry cats to eat apples?!

5 years ago

Spanishbee

Exactly dude

5 years ago

4yse
4yse

cats don't eat apples :D

5 years ago

midovicov

beutifull girls called cats sometimes :)

5 years ago

MatthewCri1

Spanish cats are weird...

4 years ago

larpman

Many of these sentences seem to be created during mad libs.

5 years ago

Crossbow79

2 Plus 2 equals octopus , am i right?

3 years ago

andreamccraley

My cat eats apples hos name is chester

2 years ago

billll

Why does gata become male?

5 years ago

midovicov

los gatos beben cavzada :)

5 years ago

mathymarge

it gives you the word "servants"- so I thought cats do not likely eat apples and used -the servants eat an apple- returned wrong Can gatos mean servants?? it says so when hovering over, also gives "amateurs"??

5 years ago

CharlenePa6

Cats don't eat apples and that confused me

4 years ago

thefaigster

Wut kind of a cat eats apples?

4 years ago

cariboucat1

But los gatos is plural... so is comen

4 years ago

gigirl123

what type of cat eats apple

4 years ago

hiimernie1

I had a cat that ate potato chips so I guess anything is possible :)

4 years ago

KatJones1

the plurals 'los gatos' confused me with 'una' which I translated as 'the'....more practice needed!!!

4 years ago

Speedgirl2546

This sentence is ridiculous i am reporting it!

3 years ago

Drakessis

My cat eats apples. They like the sugar.

3 years ago

PayamAssad

Cats lost a lingot! No apple boys!!!

3 years ago

hernan_YT
hernan_YT

hola soy español, metansen aqui y les enseño: https://www.duolingo.com/o$o=hedacepa02@gmail.com&s=clases muy divertidas

3 years ago

IisaiahMorales

it could also be an

3 years ago

870012059

I didnt know cats ate apples? Couldnt that hurt them or something?

2 years ago

andreamccraley

His

2 years ago